Data Protection

Data Protection News

Explained: Will the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022 bring more privacy to India?
India

Explained: Will the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022 bring more privacy to India?

A draft of the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Bill, 2022, was released by the Centre on Friday which makes it necessary for individuals to give consent before their data can be processed. However, some critics have flagged concerns about certain provisions of the proposed Bill

MeitY is almost ready with the final draft of Data Protection Bill, likely to table it in February 2023
News & Analysis

MeitY is almost ready with the final draft of Data Protection Bill, likely to table it in February 2023

The revised and final draft of the Personal Data Protection Bill is likely to be released by the end of November or in early December for public consultation and may be tabled in Parliament during the budget session of Parliament in February next year.

Parliament panel on Information and Technology grills Twitter officials over data security, privacy
India

Parliament panel on Information and Technology grills Twitter officials over data security, privacy

The panel says replies were 'not satisfactory'. The officials from the company, however, refuted the whistle-blower's allegations and denied there was any data security breach in India, the sources said to PTI

IT industry seeks participation in consultation for new personal data protection bill
India

IT industry seeks participation in consultation for new personal data protection bill

Around a dozen of industry bodies had written to the Union IT and telecom minister Ashwini Vaishnaw that implementation of the proposed Data Protection Bill, would significantly degrade India's business environment and reduce foreign investment inflows

WhatsApp row: How messaging app's new privacy policy impacts legal rights of Indian citizens
India

WhatsApp row: How messaging app's new privacy policy impacts legal rights of Indian citizens

With the data collected from WhatsApp, Facebook Inc may establish a monopoly in digital marketing leading to justified concerns from anti-trust activists

Regulatory cobwebs threaten to scupper India's data economy: A closer look at threats, opportunities
Tech

Regulatory cobwebs threaten to scupper India's data economy: A closer look at threats, opportunities

In its attempt to extract the maximum value from the data economy, the government must resist the temptation to be overzealous in regulation.

Google comes up with BeyondCorp Remote Access to ensure data protection
News & Analysis

Google comes up with BeyondCorp Remote Access to ensure data protection

BeyondCorp helps organisations get an easier way to provide access to key internal applications.

Facebook warns of threats to innovation, freedom of expression ahead of EU rules
News & Analysis

Facebook warns of threats to innovation, freedom of expression ahead of EU rules

In a meeting on 19 February, EU is expected to propose rules to govern the use of AI especially in high-risk sectors such as healthcare and transport.

Data protection authority will be a government stooge and weaken personal data bill: Justice BN Srikrishna
News & Analysis

Data protection authority will be a government stooge and weaken personal data bill: Justice BN Srikrishna

Srikrishna was also critical of the government getting free access to citizens’ data.

Get your Net guard up: Tools and services that can protect your online data from hackers
News & Analysis

Get your Net guard up: Tools and services that can protect your online data from hackers

Tools like Google Password Checkup and HTTPS everywhere and more can help you guard your data online.

Privacy activist Schrems raises concerns over Facebook's tools used to transfer data
News & Analysis

Privacy activist Schrems raises concerns over Facebook's tools used to transfer data

Schrems challenged Facebook's use of contractual clauses saying that they do not offer sufficient data protection safeguards.

Personal Data Protection Bill 2019: Lawyers claim bill could move India closer to China in terms of control over internet
News & Analysis

Personal Data Protection Bill 2019: Lawyers claim bill could move India closer to China in terms of control over internet

India is also proposing a new entity, the Data Protection Authority, to write specific rules, monitor how corporations are applying them and settle disputes.

Facebook-WhatsApp case in SC: Mass surveillance possibilities can increase with creation of national decryption agency
India

Facebook-WhatsApp case in SC: Mass surveillance possibilities can increase with creation of national decryption agency

Mass surveillance, while inherently unconstitutional on account of being a completely disproportionate invasion of privacy, is unfortunately still a possibility, until it is expressly prohibited.

Here are top three reasons why data protection is required in every business
News & Analysis

Here are top three reasons why data protection is required in every business

Security breaches are costly and have detrimental effects on any organisation and cause a lot of damage.

British Airways is facing a $230 mn fine over data theft involving 5,00,000 customers
News & Analysis

British Airways is facing a $230 mn fine over data theft involving 5,00,000 customers

The hack involved traffic to the British Airways website being diverted to a fraudulent site.

Data 'of the people, by the people, for the people' should be govt mantra: Economic Survey
India

Data 'of the people, by the people, for the people' should be govt mantra: Economic Survey

The Economic Survey emphasised that data and information highway must be viewed as equally important infrastructure.

Rajya Sabha approves Bill for supersession of Medical Council of India; Lok Sabha passes Aadhaar Amendment Bill
India

Rajya Sabha approves Bill for supersession of Medical Council of India; Lok Sabha passes Aadhaar Amendment Bill

Moving The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for consideration and passage in the House, Ravi Shankar Prasad said the government has saved Rs 7.48 lakh crore in the past five years using direct benefit transfer.

TMC MP Mahua Moitra opposes Aadhar bill, says it is ‘not transparent’ as it goes against laws of data protection and privacy
Politics

TMC MP Mahua Moitra opposes Aadhar bill, says it is ‘not transparent’ as it goes against laws of data protection and privacy

Opposing the Aadhar Bill 2016 in Lok Sabha on Thursday, TMC MP Mahua Moitra said that the bill violates Supreme Court judgment and lacks transparency. Speaking about section 5 of the bill she stated, 'There is no standard of privacy and security today. There is no Data Protection Act'. Earlier in the Lok Sabha, she submitted a breach of privilege motion against Zee TV and its editor Sudhir Chaudhary for allegedly falsely reporting her maiden address.

La Liga fined €250,000 by Spanish data protection agency for misusing app
News & Analysis

La Liga fined €250,000 by Spanish data protection agency for misusing app

Spain’s top professional football division said in a statement that it has always complied with data protection regulations and denied breaking the law.

Future of Internet policy in India: Privacy, data protection, cybersecurity among critical aspects
News & Analysis

Future of Internet policy in India: Privacy, data protection, cybersecurity among critical aspects

A look at the themes or trends that are likely going to define Internet policy in India going forward.