Gautam Gambhir, Kader Khan, Prabhu Deva to be awarded Padma Shri; L&T chairman AM Naik gets Padma Vibushan; list of winners

  • 21 of the awardees are women, 11 people from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 posthumous awardees and one transgender person

  • The list comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards

  • These awards are conferred by President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year

President of Djibouti Ismail Omar Guelleh, L&T chairman AM Naik, late journalist Kuldip Nayar, late actor Kader Khan and cricketer Gautam Gambhir were among the 112 prominent personalities who were named on Friday for conferment of this year's Padma awards.

 Gautam Gambhir, Kader Khan, Prabhu Deva to be awarded Padma Shri; L&T chairman AM Naik gets Padma Vibushan; list of winners

L&T group chairman AM Naik.

A folk artist from Chhattisgarh Teejan Bai, Guelleh, Naik and theatre actor from Maharashtra Balwant Moreshwar Purandare will be honoured with Padma Vibushan, former Comptroller and Auditor General VK Shunglu, former union minister Kariya Munda, Akali leader SS Dhindsa were named for Padma Bhushan.

Former CEO of Cisco Systems John Chambers, South African anti-Apartheid Leader Pravin Gordhan, the iconic face of MDH spices Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati, Malayalam actor Mohan Lal, founder President of Saraswati Nadi Shodh Sansthan, Darshan Lal Jain were among the 14 renowned persons named for Padma Bhushan, the Home Ministry announced. Late actor Kader Khan, cricketer Gautam Gambhir, dancer and choreographer Prabhu Deva and former diplomat S Jaishankar are among 94 persons named for Padma Shree.

These awards are conferred by President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one).

The list comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. As many as 21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 posthumous awardees and one transgender person.

Here's the full list of the Padma awardees this year:

Padma Vibhushan

1. Teejan Bai- Art-Vocals-Folk (Chhattisgarh)
2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner)- Public Affairs (Djibouti)
3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik- Trade and Industry-Infrastructure (Maharashtra)
4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare- Art-Acting-Theatre (Maharashtra)

Padma Bhushan

1. John Chambers (Foreigner)- Trade & Industry-Technology (USA)
2. Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa- Public Affairs (Punjab)
3. Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner)- Public Affairs (South Africa)
4. Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati- Trade and Industry-Food Processing (Delhi)
5. Darshan Lal Jain- Social Work (Haryana)
6. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade- Medicine-Affordable Healthcare (Maharashtra)
7. Kariya Munda- Public Affairs (Jharkhand)
8. Budhaditya Mukherjee- Art-Music-Sitar (West Bengal)
9. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair- Art-Acting-Film (Kerala)
10. S Nambi Narayan- Science & Engineering-Space (Kerala)
11. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous)- Literature and Education (Journalism) (Delhi)
12. Bachendri Pal- Sports-Mountaineering (Uttarakhand)
13. VK Shunglu- Civil Service (Delhi)
14. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav- Public Affairs (Bihar)

Padma Shri

1. Rajeshwar Acharya- Art-Vocal-Hindustani (Uttar Pradesh)
2. Bangaru Adigalar- Others-Spiritualism (Tamil Nadu)
3. Illias Ali- Medicine-Surgery (Assam)
4. Manoj Bajpayee- Art-Acting-Films (Maharashtra)
5. Uddhab Kumar Bharali- Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation (Assam)
6. Omesh Kumar Bharti- Medicine-Rabies (Himachal Pradesh)
7. Pritam Bhartwan- Art-Vocals-Folk (Uttarakhand)
8. Jyoti Bhatt- Art-Painting (Gujarat)
9. Dilip Chakravarty- Others-Archaeology (Delhi)
10. Mammen Chandy- Medicine-Hematology (West Bengal)
11. Swapan Chaudhuri- Art-Music-Tabla (West Bengal)
12. Kanwal Singh Chauhan- Others-Agriculture (Haryana)
13. Sunil Chhetri- Sports-Football (Telangana)
14. Dinyar Contractor- Art-Acting-Theatre (Maharashtra)
15. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli- Social Work-Divyang Welfare (Gujarat)
16. Shri Babulal Dahiya- Others-Agriculture (Madhya Pradesh)
17. Thanga Darlong- Art-Music-Flute (Tripura)
18. Prabhu Deva- Art-Dance (Karnataka)
19. Rajkumari Devi- Others-Agriculture (Bihar)
20. Bhagirathi Devi- Public Affairs (Bihar)
21. Baldev Singh Dhillon- Science and Engineering-Agriculture (Punjab)
22. Harika Dronavalli- Sports-Chess (Andhra Pradesh)
23. Godawari Dutta- Art-Painting (Bihar)
24. Gautam Gambhir- Sports-Cricket (Delhi)
25. Draupadi Ghimiray- Social Work-Divyang Welfare (Sikkim)
26. Rohini Godbole- Science and Engineering-Nuclear (Karnataka)
27. Shri Sandeep Guleria- Medicine-Surgery (Delhi)
28. Pratap Singh Hardia- Medicine- Ophthalmology (Madhya Pradesh)
29. Bulu Imam- Social Work-Culture (Jharkhand)
30. Friederike Irina (Foreigner)- Social Work-Animal Welfare (Germany)
31. Joravarsinh Jadav- Art-Dance Folk (Gujarat)
32. S Jaishankar- Civil Service (Delhi)
33. Narsingh Dev Jamwal- Literature and Education (Jammu and Kashmir)
34. Fayaz Ahmad Jan- Art-Craft-Papier Mache (Jammu and Kashmir)
35. KG Jayan- Art-Music-Bhakti (Kerala)
36. Subhash Kak (Foreigner)- Science and Engineering-Technology (USA)
37. Sharath Kamal- Sports-Table Tennis (Tamil Nadu)
38. Rajani Kant- Social Work (Uttar Pradesh)
39. Sudam Kate- Medicine-Sickle Cell (Maharashtra)
40. Waman Kendre- Art-Acting-Theatre (Maharashtra)
41. Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner)- Art-Acting-Films (Canada)
42. Abdul Gafur Khatri- Art-Painting (Gujarat)
43. Ravindra Kolhe and Smita Kolhe- Medicine-Affordable Healthcare (Maharashtra)
44. Bombayla Devi Laishram- Sports-Archery (Manipur)
45. Kailash Madbaiya- Literature and Education (Madhya Pradesh)
46. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj- Social Work-Animal Welfare (Uttar Pradesh)
47. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya- Others-Agriculture (Gujarat)
48. Gita Mehta (Foreigner)- Literature and Education (USA)
49. Shadab Mohammad- Medicine-Dentistry (Uttar Pradesh)
50. KK Muhammed- Others-Archaeology (Kerala)
51. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee- Medicine-Affordable Healthcare (Jharkhand)
52. Daitari Naik- Social Work (Odisha)
53. Shankar Mahadevan Narayan- Art-Vocals-Films (Maharashtra)
54. Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner)- Trade and Industry-Technology (USA)
55. Nartaki Natraj- Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam (Tamil Nadu)
56. Tsering Norboo- Medicine-Surgery (Jammu and Kashmir)
57. Anup Ranjan Pandey- Art-Music (Chhattisgarh)
58. Jagdish Prasad Parikh- Others-Agriculture (Rajasthan)
59. Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner)- Literature and Education (USA)
60. Bimal Patel- Others-Architecture (Gujarat)
61. Hukumchand Patidar- Others-Agriculture (Rajasthan)
62. Harvinder Singh Phoolka- Public Affairs (Punjab)
63. Madurai Chinna Pillai- Social Work-Microfinance (Tamil Nadu)
64. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner)- Others-Yoga (USA)
65. Kamala Pujhari- Others-Agriculture (Odisha)
66. Bajrang Punia- Sports-Wrestling (Haryana)
67. Jagat Ram- Medicine-Ophthalmology (Chandigarh)
68. RV Ramani- Medicine-Ophthalmology (Tamil Nadu)
69. Devarapalli Prakash Rao- Social Work-Affordable Education (Odisha)
70. Anup Sah-Art-Photography (Uttarakhand)
71. Milena Salvini (Foreigner)- Art-Dance-Kathakali (France)
72. Nagindas Sanghavi- Literature and Education-Journalism (Maharashtra)
73. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry- Art-Lyrics (Telangana)
74. Shabbir Sayyad- Social Work-Animal Welfare (Maharashtra)
75. Mahesh Sharma- Social Work-Tribal Welfare (Madhya Pradesh)
76. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri- Literature and Education (Delhi)
77. Brijesh Kumar Shukla- Literature and Education (Uttar Pradesh)
78. Narendra Singh- Others-Animal Husbandry (Haryana)
79. Prashanti Singh- Sports-Basketball (Uttar Pradesh)
80. Sultan Singh- Others-Animal Husbandry (Haryana)
81. Jyoti Kumar Sinha- Social Work-Affordable Education (Bihar)
82. Anandan Sivamani- Art-Music (Tamil Nadu)
83. Sharada Srinivasan- Others-Archaeology (Karnataka)
84. Devendra Swarup (Posthumous)- Literature and Education-Journalism (Uttar Pradesh)
85. Ajay Thakur- Sports-Kabaddi (Himachal Pradesh)
86. Rajeev Tharanath- Art-Music-Sarod (Karnataka)
87. Saalumarada Thimmakka- Social Work-Environment (Karnataka)
88. Jamuna Tudu- Social Work-Environment (Jharkhand)
89. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi- Others-Agriculture (Uttar Pradesh)
90. Ramaswami Venkataswami- Medicine-Surgery (Tamil Nadu)
91. Ram Saran Verma- Others-Agriculture (Uttar Pradesh)
92. Swami Vishudhananda- Others-Spiritualism (Kerala)
93. Hiralal Yadav- Art-Vocals-Folk (Uttar Pradesh)
94. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli- Others-Agriculture (Andhra Pradesh)

With inputs from PTI

Updated Date: Jan 26, 2019 00:16:51 IST