Firstpost
[…] Trump could also be charged if he led his lawyers to lie to the justice department. The law states “whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal,” as per The New York Times. Obstruction of justice  According to CNN, obstruction of justice is covered by federal law 18 USC 1519. This law states: “Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” According to CNN, defendants are charged under this law when prosecutors believe their probe was intentionally hindered – for example by moving evidence from one place to another, by possibly questioning complying with issued subpoenas, failing to fully cooperate with a subpoena or falsely