Co-presented by


ISL draft day 1: From Paul to Gouramangi, who went where

The first day of Central Domestic Player Draft of the Indian Super League held today witnessed the clubs sign some of the biggest names of Indian football.

Overall, twenty six players who have donned the Indian national team jersey in the last three years were drafted in on day one.

Lenny Rodrigues was the first to be drafted in by Team Pune while his national team partner in midfield Mehtab Hussain will travel down south to play for Kerala Blasters FC. This will be the first time both Lenny and Mehtab would be seen displaying their trade for clubs outside of their hometowns Goa and Kolkata respectively.

 ISL draft day 1: From Paul to Gouramangi, who went where

Subrata Paul was drafted in by Team Mumbai while Francis Fernandes will travel north to play for Delhi Dynamos FC. Reuters

Subrata Paul was drafted in by Team Mumbai while Francis Fernandes will travel north to play for Delhi Dynamos FC.

National team veteran Gouramangi Singh was drafted in by Team Bengaluru who also picked up 2013 AIFF Young Player of the Year Awardee Jeje Lalpekhlua.

At the end of the seven rounds of Draft Day 1, the list of the drafted Players by each of the eight Hero Indian Super League clubs stay as follows.

Team Pune: Lenny Rodrigues, Dharmaraj Ravanan, Ashutosh Mehta, Joaquim Abranches, Pritam Kotal, Manish Maithani, Israil Gurung.

Team Mumbai: Subrata Paul, Lalrindika Ralte, Syed Rahim Nabi, Raju Gaikwad, Subash Singh, Ram Malik, Deepak Mondal.

Kerala Blasters FC: Mehtab Hussain, Sandesh Jhingan, Ishfaq Ahmed, Gurwinder Singh, Nirmal Chettri, Sushant Matthew, Godwin Franco.

Team Bengaluru: Harmanjot Khabra, Dhanachandra Singh, Jeje Lalpekhlua, Gouramangi Singh, Shilton Paul, Denson Devadas, Khelemba Meitei.

Atletico de Kolkata: Cavin Lobo, Arnab Mondal, Denzil Franco, Rakesh Masih, Mohammed Rafique, Mohammed Rafi, Biswajit Saha.

Delhi Dynamos FC: Francis Fernandes, Robert Lalthamuana, Naoba Singh, Shylo Malswamtluanga, Shouvik Ghosh, Shouvik Chakraborty, Munmun Lugun.

Team Goa: Laxmikant Kattimani, Debabrata Roy, Gabriel Fernandes, Clifford Miranda, Jewel Raja Shaikh, Alwyn George, Narayan Das.

North East United FC: Kunzang Bhutia, Jibon Singh, Durga Boro, Aibor Khongjee, Zodingliana Ralte, TP Rehnesh, Boithang Haokip.

Your guide to the latest seat tally, live updates, analysis and list of winners for Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on firstpost.com/elections. Follow us on Twitter and Instagram or like our Instagram or like our Facebook page for updates from all 542 constituencies on counting day of the general elections.

Updated Date: Jul 22, 2014 16:46:32 IST