Maharashtra Assembly elections 2019: Full list of Congress candidates

  • The Congress, which is in alliance with the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) for the upcoming Assembly polls in Maharashtra, has announced candidates from 147 seats

  • While former chief minister Ashok Chavan will contest from the Bhokar constituency, state party chief Vijay Balasaheb Thorat will contest from Sangamner

  • Senior party leader Nitin Raut, who heads the party's SC department, has been fielded from the Nagpur North (reserved) constituency

The Congress, which is in alliance with the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) for the upcoming Assembly polls in Maharashtra, has announced candidates from 147 seats. While former chief minister Ashok Chavan will contest from the Bhokar constituency, state party chief Vijay Balasaheb Thorat will contest from Sangamner.

Former chief minister Vilasrao Deshmukh's son Amit has been fielded from the Latur City seat, while ex-home minister Sushilkumar Shinde's daughter Praniti will contest from the Solapur City Central seat. Senior party leader Nitin Raut, who heads the party's SC department, has been fielded from the Nagpur North (reserved) constituency.

The voting will take place in Maharashtra on 21 October. The counting of votes will be done on 24 October.

Click here for detailed coverage of Assembly Elections 2019

 

Constituency Candidate
Akkalkuwa (ST)  KC Padavi
Shahada (ST)  Padmakar Vijay Singh Valvi
 Nawapur (ST)  Shirish Surupsingh H Naik
Raver  Shirish Madhukarrao Chaudhari
Buldhana  Harshwardhan Vasantrao Sapkal
Mehkar (SC)  Anant Sakharam Wankhede
Risod  Amit Subhashrao Zanak
Dhamangaon Railway  Virendra Walmikrao Jagtap
Teosa  Yashomati Chandrakant Thakur
Arvi  Amar Sharad Kale
Deoli  Ranjit Pratap Kamble
 Savner  Sunil Chhatrapal Kedar
Nagpur North (SC)  Nitin Raut
 Brahmapuri  Vijay Namdevrao Wadettiwar
Chimur  Satish Manohar Varjurakar
Warora  Partibha Suresh Dhanorkar
Yavatmal  Anil Balasaheb Mangrulkar
Bhokar  Ashokrao Shankarrao Chavan
Nanded North  DP Sawant
Naigaon  Vasantrao Balwantrao Chavan
Deglur (SC)  Raosaheb Jaywant Anantapurkar
 Kalamnusi  Santosh Kautika Tarfe
 Pathri  Suresh Ambadas Warpudkar
 Phulambri  Kalyan Vaijnathrao Kale
Malegaon Central  Shaikh Asif Shaikh Rashid
Ambernath (SC)  Rohit Chandrakant Salve
Mira Bhayandar  Sayyad Muzaffar Hussain
Bhandup West  Suresh Harishchandra Koparkar
Andheri West  Ashok Bhau Jadhav
Chandivali  Mohd Aarif Naseem Khan
Chembur  Chandrakant Damodar Handore
Vandre East  Zishan Ziyauddin Siddiqui
Dharavi (SC)  Ms. Varsha Eknath Gaikwad
 Sion Koliwada  Ganesh Kumar Yadav
 Mumbadevi  Smin Amirali Patel
 Colaba  Ashok Arjunrap Jagtap
 Mahad  Manik Motiram Jagtap
Purandar  Sanjay Chandrakant Jagtap
Bhor  Sangram Anantrao Thopte
Pune Cantonment (SC)  Ramesh Anandrao Bagawe
Sangamner  Vijay Balasaheb Thorat
Latur City  Amit Vilasrao Deshmukh
Nilanga  Ashok Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar
Ausa  Basavraj Madhavrao Patil
Tuljapur  Madhukarrao Devram Chavan
Solapur City Central  Praniti Sushil Kumar Shinde
Solapur South  Moulabi Bashumiya Sayeed
Kolhapur South  Ruturaj Sanjay Patil
Karvir  PN Patil Sadolikar
Palus-Kadegaon  Vishwajeet Patangrao Kadam
Jat  Vikram Balasaheb Sawant
Dhule Rural  Kunal Patil
Malkapur  Rajesh Ekade
 Chikhli  Rahul Siddhivinayak Bondre
 Jalgaon (Jamod)  Swati Sandeep Wakekar
Akot  Sanjay Ramdasji Bodke
Akola East  Vivek Ramrao Paraskar
Washim (SC)  Rajani Mahadev Rathod
Achalpur  Anirudha Subhanrao Deshmukh
Wardha  Shekhar Pramod Shende
Umred (SC)  Raju Devnath Parwe
 Nagpur South  Girish Krushnarao Pandav
 Nagpur West  Vikas Thakre
Amgaon (ST)  Sahasram M Karote
 Armori (ST)  Anandrao Gedam
Gadchiroli (ST)  Chanda Nitin Kodawate
Rajura  Subhash R Dhote
Ballarpur  Vishwas Anandrao Zede
 Wani  Vamanrao B Kasawar
Ralegaon  Vasant Chinduji Purke
 Arni (ST)  Shivajiro S Moghe
 Umarkhed (SC)  Vijay Y Khadase
Hingoli  Bhaurao Baburao Patil
 Partur  Sureshkumar K Jethaliya
Jalna  Gorantyal Kailas Kishanrao
Malegaon Outer  Tushar Shewale
Chandvad  Shirishkumar Vasantrao Kotwal
 Igatpuri (ST)  Hiraman Khoskar
 Bhiwandi West  Shoeb Ashfaque (Guddu)
Kalyan West  Kanchan Yogesh Kulkarni
Dombivali  Radhika Milind Gupte
 Borivali  Kumar Shankarrao Khilare
 Dahisar  Arun Vasant Sawant
 Mulund  Govind Basantram Singh
Jogeshwari East  Sunil Bisan Kumre
Kandivali East  Ajanta Rajpati Yadav
Charkop  Kalu Karmanbhai Budheliya
 Goregaon  Yuvraj Mohite
 Andheri East  Jagdish Amin
Vile Parle  Jayanti Jivabhai Siroya
 Mahim  Pravin Naik
Shivadi  Uday Vitthal Phanasekar
 Malabar Hill  Hira Navaji Devasi
 Uran  Manish Anant Patil
Pen  Nanda Rajendra Mhatre
Shivajinagar  Dattatrey Ranganath Bahirat
 Kasba Peth  Arvind Tukaram Shinde
Latur Rural  Dhiraj Vilasrao Deshmukh
Umarga (SC)  Dilip Rohidas Bhalerao
 Karad South  Prithviraj Chavan
Rajapur  Avinash Shantaram Lad
Ichalkaranji  Rahul P Khanjire
Sangli  Prithviraj Gulabrao Patil
Nandurbar (ST)  Mohan Pawan Singh
 Shirpur (ST)  Ranjeet Bharat Singh Pawra
 Nagpur East  Purushottam Nagorao Hajare
 Nagpur Central  Rushikesh (Bunty) Shelke
 Aheri (ST)  Dipak Atram
Parbhani  Ravi Raj Ashokrao Deshmukh
Sillod  Khaisar Azad
 Aurangabad West (SC)  Ramesh Gaikwad
 Nashik Central Hemlata Ninad Patil
Malad West  Aslam R Shaikh
 Ghatkopar West  Anand Shukla
 Kalina  George Abraham
 Vandre West  Asif Ahmed Jakeriya
 Wadala  Shivkumar Lad
Byculla  Madhukar Balkrushna Chavan
 Alibag  Shraddha Mahesg Thakur
 Akkalkot  SiddharamSatlingappa Mhetre
Pandharpur  Kalunge Shivajirao Bajirao
Kudal Chetan Namdeo Mondkar
Kolhapur North  Chandrakant Jadhav
 Sakri(ST)  DS Ahire
 Akola West Sajid Khan Mannan Khan Pathan
 Amravati Sulbha Khodke
Daryapur (SC) Balwant Wankhede
Nagpur South West Ashish Deshmukh
 Kamthi Suresh Bhoyar
Ramtek Udaysingh Sohanlal Yadav
 Gondiya Amar Varade
Chandrapur (SC) Mahesh Mendhe
 Hadgaon Madhavrao Pawar
Ovala- Majiwada Vikrant Chavan
 Kopri- Pachpakhadi Hiralal Bhoir
 Versova Baldev Basantsingh Khosa
 Shrirampur (SC) Lahu Kanade
 Kankavli Sushil Amrutrao Rane
 Hatkanangle Raju Jayantrao Awale
 Nanded South Mohanrao Marotrao Hambarde
 Mukhed Bhausaheb Khushalrao Patil
Palghar (ST) Yogesh Shankar Nam
Bhiwandi East Santosh Manjaya Shetty
 Shirdi Suresh Jagannath Thorat
 Jath
Vikramsinh Balasaheb Sawant
Sakoli Nanabhau Patole

Updated Date: Oct 15, 2019 15:53:28 IST