Himachal Pradesh Assembly elections 2017: Full party-wise list of candidates for 68 constituencies

The hill state of Himachal Pradesh goes to polls on Thursday with traditional rivals, the Congress and the BJP locking horns in all 68 constituencies.

FP Staff November 09, 2017 08:14:59 IST
Himachal Pradesh Assembly elections 2017: Full party-wise list of candidates for 68 constituencies

The hill state of Himachal Pradesh goes to polls on Thursday with traditional rivals, the Congress and the BJP locking horns in all 68 constituencies where 337 candidates including 62 MLAs are in the fray.

Himachal Pradesh Assembly elections 2017 Full partywise list of candidates for 68 constituencies

File image of Virbhadra Singh. PTI

Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh, 10 ministers, eight chief Parliamentary secretaries, Deputy Speaker Jagat Singh Negi, former chief minister Prem Kumar Dhumal and over a dozen former ministers are among those who have thrown their hat in the ring.

The ruling Congress led by the chief minister and the BJP led with former chief minister Dhumal are contesting all 68 seats while the BSP is contesting 42 seats, followed by the CPM at 14, Swabhiman Party and Lok Gathbandhan Party six each and the CPI three.

Both Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh and Dhumal have shifted their constituencies and are contesting from Arki and Sujanpur.

Here is a party-wise list of candidates: 

List of BJP candidates

AC No. Name of assembly constituency Name of candidate
1 Churah (SC) Hansraj
2 Bharmour (ST) Jiya Lal Kapoor
3 Chamba Pawan Naiyar
4 Dalhousie D S Thakur
5 Bhattiyat Vikram Singh Jaryal
6 Nurpur Rakesh Pathaniya
7 Indora (SC) Reeta Dhiman
8 Fatehpur Kripal Parmar
9 Jawali Arjun Singh Thakur
10 Dehra Ravindra Singh
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Vikram Singh
12 Jawalamukhi Ramesh Dhavala
13 Jaisingpur (SC) Ravind Dhiman
14 Sullah Vipin Singh Parmar
15 Nagrota Arun Kumar (Kuka)
16 Kangra Sanjay Chaudhary
17 Shahpur Sarvin Chaudhary
18 Dharamshala Kisan Kapoor
19 Palampur Sushree Indu Gauswamy
20 Baijanath (SC) Mulakh Raj Premi
21 Lahaul & Spiti (ST) Dr. Ramlal Markandeya
22 Manali Govind Singh Thakur
23 Banjar Maheshwar Singh
24 Banjar Surendra Shourie
25 Anni (SC) Kishori Lal
26 Karsog (SC) Hira Lal
27 Sundernagar Rakesh Jamwal
28 Nachan (SC) Vinod Kumar
29 Seraj Jai Ram Thakur
30 Darang Jawahar Thakur
31 Jogindernagar Gulab Singh Thakur
32 Dharampur Mahendra Singh Thakur
33 Mandi Anil Sharma
34 Balh (SC) Indra Singh Gandhi
35 Sarkaghat Col. Indra Singh Thakur
36 Bhoranj (SC) Kamlesh Kumari
37 Sujanpur Prem Kumar Dhumal
38 Hamirpur Narendra Thakur
39 Barsar Baldev Sharma
40 Nadaun Vijay Agnihotri
41 Chintpurni (SC) Balbir Singh Chaudhary
42 Gagret Rajesh Thakur
43 Haroli Ram Kumar Sharma
44 Una Satpal Singh Sati
45 Kutlehar Virendra Kuwar
46 Jhanduta (SC) JR Katwal
47 Ghumarwin Rajendra Garg
48 Bilaspur Subhas Thakur
49 Sri Naina Deviji Randheer Sharma
50 Arki Ratan Singh Pal
51 Nalagarh Krishnan Lal Thakur
52 Doon Sardar Paramjeet Singh (Pammi)
53 Solan (SC) Rajesh Kashyap
54 Kasauli (SC) Rajeev Sahjal
55 Pachhad (SC) Suresh Kumar Kashyap
56 Nahan Rajeev Bindal
57 Sri Renukaji (SC) Balbir Chauhan
58 Paonta Sahib Sukhram Chaudhary
59 Shillai Baldev Singh Tomar
60 Chopal Balbir Singh Verma
61 Theog Rakesh Verma
62 Kasumpti Vijay Jyoti Sain
63 Shimla Suresh Bharadwaj
64 Shimla Rural Pramod Sharma
65 Jubbal-Kotkhai Narendra Bargata
66 Rampur (SC) Prem Singh Draik
67 Rohru (SC) Shashi Bala
68 Kinnaur (ST) Tejwant Negi

List of Congress candidates

AC No. Name of assembly constituency Name of candidate
1 Churah - SC
2 Bharmour - ST Thakur Singh Bharmouri
3 Chamba Neeraj Nayyar
4 Dalhousie Smt. Asha Kumari
5 Bhattiyat Kuldip Singh Pathania
6 Nurpur Ajay Mahajan
7 Indora - SC Kamal Kishore
8 Fatehpur Sujan Singh Pathania
9 Jawali Chander Kumar
10 Dehra Ms Viplov Thakur
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Surinder Mankota
12 Jawalamukhi Sanjay Rattan
13 Jaisinghpur -SC Yadvinder Goma
14 Sullah Jagjivan Pal
15 Nagrota GS Bali
16 Kangra Pawan Kajal
17 Shahpur Kewal Singh Pathania
18 Dharamshala Sudhir Sharma
19 Palampur Ashish Butail
20 Baijnath- SC Kishori Lal
21 Lahaul & Spiti - ST Ravi Thakur
22 Manali Hari Chand Sharma
23 Kullu Sunder Singh Thakur
24 Banjar Aditya Vikram Singh
25 Anni - SC Paras Ram
26 Karsog - SC Mansa Ram
27 Sundernagar Sohan Lal Thakur
28 Nachan - SC Lal Singh Kaushal
29 Seraj Chet Ram Thakur
30 Darang Kaul Singh Thakur
31 Jogindernagar Jiwan Lal Thakur
32 Dharampur Chander Shekhar
33 Mandi Champa Thakur
34 Balh - SC Prakash Chaudhary
35 Sarkaghat Pawan Thakur
36 Bhoranj - SC Suresh Kumar
37 Sujanpur Rajinder Rana
38 Hamirpur Kuldeep Pathania
39 Barsar Inder Dutt Lakhanpal
40 Nadaun Sukhvinder Singh Sukhhu
41 Chintpurni - SC Kuldip Kumar
42 Gagret Rakesh Kalia
43 Haroli Mukesh Agnihotri
44 Una Sat Pal Raizada
45 Kutlehar Vivek Sharma
46 Jhanduta - SC Dr Biru Ram Kishore
47 Ghumarwin Rajesh Dharamani
48 Bilaspur Bumber Thakur
49 Sri Naina Deviji Ram Lal Thakur
50 Arki Virbhadra Singh
51 Nalagarh Lakhwinder Rana
52 Doon Ram Kumar
53 Solan - SC Col. Dhani Ram Shandil
54 Kasauli - SC Vinod Sultanpuri
55 Pachhad - SC Gangu Ram Musafir
56 Nahan Ajay Solanki
57 Sri Renukaji - SC Vinay Kumar
58 Paonta Sahib Kirnesh Jung
59 Shillai Harshwardhan Chahuhan
60 Chopal Subhash Manglate
61 Theog Deepak Rathore
62 Kasumpti Anirudh Singh
63 Shimla Harbhajan Singh Bhajji
64 Shimla Rural Vikramaditya Singh
65 Jubbal - Kotkhai Rohit Thakur
66 Rampur - SC Nand Lal
67 Rohru - SC Mohan Lal Brakta
68 Kinnaur - ST Jagat Singh Negi

List of independent candidates

AC No. Name of assembly constituency Name of candidate
1 Churah - SC Des Raj
2 Bharmour - ST Janam Singh
3 Bharmour - ST Lalit Thakur
3 Chamba Bal krishan Chauhan
3 Chamba Dr DK Soni
5 Bhattiyat Nagesh Kumar
5 Bhattiyat Rahul Ranpatia
7 Indora - SC Tilak Raj
7 Indora - SC Balwant Singh
7 Indora - SC Laxman Dass
8 Fatehpur Dr Ashok Kumar
8 Fatehpur Dr Rajan Sushant
8 Fatehpur Baldev Thakur
8 Fatehpur Bidhi Chand
9 Jawali Rakesh Kumar
10 Dehra Sudesh Choudhary
10 Dehra Hoshyar Singh
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Anup Kumar
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Amit Kumar
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Om Parkash
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Gagan Deep
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Mujesh Kumar
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Hans Raj
12 Jawalamukhi Pratap Singh
12 Jawalamukhi Vijender Kumar (Chhunku)
13 Jaisinghpur -SC Mohinder Kumar
14 Sullah Lekh Raj
14 Sullah Kumari Vandna
14 Sullah Bikram Singh Rana
14 Sullah Vishal Singh
15 Nagrota Navneet
16 Kangra Rajesh Sharma
17 Shahpur Desh Raj Chaudhary
17 Shahpur Ramesh Kumar
17 Shahpur Major (Retd) Vijai Singh Mankitia
18 Dharamshala Anup Dhiman
18 Dharamshala Kamal Kumar
18 Dharamshala Digvijay Puri
18 Dharamshala Pankaj Kumar (Panku)
18 Dharamshala Ravinder Rana
18 Dharamshala Vikas Chaudhary
18 Dharamshala Subhash Chand Shukla
19 Palampur Kapoor Chand
19 Palampur Parveen Kumar
19 Palampur Baini Parshad
19 Palampur Suresh Kumar
20 Baijnath- SC Bir Singh
21 Lahaul & Spiti - ST Sudarshan Jaspa
21 Lahaul & Spiti - ST Rajinder Karpa
22 Manali Gajender Thakur
23 Kullu Kamal Kant Sharma
26 Karsog - SC Anita Alias Nitu
26 Karsog - SC Pawan Kumar
26 Karsog - SC Bhagat Ram
26 Karsog - SC Bhagwant Singh
26 Karsog - SC Mast Ram
28 Nachan - SC Satya Prakash
29 Seraj Dile Ram
29 Seraj Narender Kumar
30 Darang Churamani Thakur
30 Darang Puran Chand
30 Darang Suraj Mani
31 Jogindernagar Prakash Rana
32 Dharampur Digvijay Singh
32 Dharampur Dr Prakash Chand Bhardwaj
32 Dharampur Sajuram Saklani
33 Mandi Duni Chand
33 Mandi Desh Raj
33 Mandi Roshani Sharma
33 Mandi Lawan Kumar
34 Balh - SC Rajender Paul Kashav
35 Sarkaghat Jagdish Chand
35 Sarkaghat Moti Ram
35 Sarkaghat Sanjiv Kumar
35 Sarkaghat Hem Raj
36 Bhoranj - SC Dhani Ram
38 Hamirpur Ashish Kumar
38 Hamirpur Kamal Pathania
39 Barsar Sita Ram Bhardwaj
40 Nadaun Prithi Chand Sharma
40 Nadaun Ranjeet Singh Jeetu
40 Nadaun Lekh Raj Lekha
42 Gagret Subhash Sharma
43 Haroli Ravinder Mann
44 Una Gulzar Singh
44 Una Rajiv Gautam
45 Kutlehar Shiv Hari Pal
45 Kutlehar Sawarn Dass
47 Ghumarwin Suresh Kuma
48 Bilaspur Basant Ram Sandhu
49 Sri Naina Deviji Sukh Ram Thakur
49 Sri Naina Deviji Ramesh Chand
50 Arki Vijay Singh Chauhan
51 Nalagarh Gurnam Singh
51 Nalagarh Hardeep Singh Bawa
51 Nalagarh Harpreet Singh Saini
52 Doon Inder Singh Thakur
53 Solan - SC Shashi Kant Chauhan
54 Kasauli - SC Rajiv Kumar Kaundal
55 Pachhad - SC Rattan Singh Kashyap
57 Sri Renukaji - SC Hirdaya Ram
58 Paonta Sahib Surender
60 Chopal Hari Singh Panwar
61 Theog Devi Ram Sharma
61 Theog Roshan Lal
62 Kasumpti Inder Singh
62 Kasumpti Dev Raj Bhardwaj
62 Kasumpti Madan Mohan
63 Shimla Virender Kumar
63 Shimla Harish Janartha
64 Shimla Rural MD Sharma
65 Jubbal - Kotkhai Lokinder Jhouta
66 Rampur - SC Singhi Ram

Updated Date:

also read

West Bengal post-poll violence: Elderly woman, minor girl move SC seeking SIT probe into rape cases
India

West Bengal post-poll violence: Elderly woman, minor girl move SC seeking SIT probe into rape cases

The 60-year-old woman alleged that she was gang-raped in front of her six-year-old grandson by supporters of the state's ‘ruling political party’

BJP got largest share of electoral trust funding in 2019-20; TRS, Shiv Sena among other top recipients
Politics

BJP got largest share of electoral trust funding in 2019-20; TRS, Shiv Sena among other top recipients

The Congress received total donations of Rs 58 crore from electoral trusts, which was less than several regional parties

'Might have spoken to Sachin Tendulkar': Sachin Pilot refutes Rita Bahuguna Joshi’s claim of him joining BJP
Politics

'Might have spoken to Sachin Tendulkar': Sachin Pilot refutes Rita Bahuguna Joshi’s claim of him joining BJP

Sachin Pilot, refuting the claims of him joining the BJP, said that Ritu Bahuguna Joshi doesn’t have the “courage to speak” to him