Haryana Assembly Election 2019: Full list of BJP candidates for 78 seats

  • With the Opposition weakened by desertion among its ranks and shrinking support base, the BJP is confident to retain power in the state

  • Riding on 'Modi wave', the party had stormed to power for the first time in 2014, winning 47 seats

  • Prior to this, it had been part of non-Congress governments as a junior partner and was never became a principle force

Fielding 78 candidates in the 90-member Haryana Assembly, the BJP has pitted chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar again from Karnal seat, where he emerged victorious in 2014.

The list also included the names of notes sports personalities - wrestler Babita Phogat, former Indian hockey captain Sandeep Singh and Olympic medalist Yogeshwar Dutt - who are contesting from Dadri, Pehowa and Baroda respectively.

This year, of the total 38 sitting MLAs, seven were denied tickets.

Click here for the detailed coverage of Assembly Elections 2019

With the Opposition weakened by desertion among its ranks and shrinking support base, the BJP is confident to retain power in the state with a bigger mandate. Riding on 'Modi wave', the party had stormed to power for the first time in 2014, winning 47 seats. Prior to this, it had been part of non-Congress governments as a junior partner and was never became a principle force.

The election in the 90-member Assembly will be held on 21 October (Monday) and results will be declared on 24 October.

Here's the complete list of candidates fielded by the BJP:

Constituency Name
Karnal Shri Manohar Lal Khattar
Tohana Subhash Barala
Kalka Latika Sharma
Panchkula Gyan Chand Gupta
Ambala Cantt Anil Viz
Ambala City Shri Ashim Goyal
Mullana (SC) Rajveer Barada
Sadhaura (SC) Shri Balwant Singh
Jagadhri Shri Kanwarpal Gurjar
Yamunanagar Ghanshyam Das Arora
Radaur Karndev Kamboj
Ladwa Pawan Saini
Shahbad (SC) Krishan Bedi
Thanesar Subhash Sudha
Pehowa Sardar Sandeep Singh
Guhla (SC) Ravi Taranvali
Kalayat Kamlesh Dhanda
Kaithal Lila Ram Gurjar
Pundri Vedpal Advocate
Nilokheri (SC) Bhagwan Das Kabirpanthi
Indri Ramkumar Kashyap
Gharaunda Harvinder Kalyan
Assandh Sardar Bakshi Singh Virk
Panipat Rural Mahipal Dhandha
Israna (SC) Shri Krishan Panwar
Samalkha Shashikant Kaushik
Rai Mohan Lal Kaushik Badoli
Sonipat Kavita Jain
Gohana Tirath Singh Rana
Baroda Yogeshwar Dutt
Julana Parmender Dhul
Safidon Bachchan Singh Arya
Jind Dr. Krishan Midda
Uchana Kalan Premlata
Narwana (SC) Santosh Danoda
Ratia (SC) Laxman Napa
Kalawali (SC) Balkaur Singh
Dabwali Aditya Devilal
Rania Ramchandra Kamboj
Sirsa Pradeep Ratusariya
Ellenabad Pawan Beniwal
Uklana (SC) Asha Khedar
Narnaund Capt. Abhimanyu
Hansi Vinod Bhyana
Barwala Surender Puniya
Hisar Dr. Kamal Gupta
Nalwa Ranveer Gangva
Loharu JP Dalal
Badhra Sukhvinder Mandi
Dadri Babita Phogat
Bhiwani Ghanshyam Sharaf
Bawani Khera (SC) Bishambhar Balmiki
Garhi Sampla-Kiloi Satish Nandal
Rohtak Manish Grover
Kalanaur (SC) Ramavtar Balmiki
Bahadurgarh Naresh Kaushik
Badli Omparkash Dhankhad
Jhajjar (SC) Rakesh Kumar
Beri Vikram Kadyan
Ateli Sita Ram Yadav
Mahendragarh Rambilash Sharma
Narnaul Omprakash Yadav
Nangal Chaudhry Abhay Singh Yadav
Bawal (SC) Dr Banwari Lal
Pataudi (SC) Satya Prakash Jaravata
Badshahpur Manish Yadav
Sohna Sanjay Singh
Nuh Zakir Hussain
Ferozepur Jhirka Naseem Ahmed
Punhana Nouksham Choudhary
Hathin Praveen Dagar
Hodal (SC) Jagdish Nayar
Prithla Sohanpal Chhaukkar
Faridabad NIT Nagendra Bhadana
Badkhal Seema Tirkha
Ballabhgarh Moolchand Sharma
Faridabad Narender Gupta
Tigaon Rajesh Nagar

Updated Date: Oct 21, 2019 04:06:37 IST