associate sponsors

Llyod
HDFC

BMC Election results 2017: Ward-wise full list of winners

The results of the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) election has surprised everyone including the Shiv Sena, which hoped to gain a clear majority. In the initial phase of the polls, BJP was leading but by the end of the counting, both the parties were neck to neck. The Shiv Sena on Thursday emerged as the single largest party in the cash-rich BMC winning 84 seats, closely followed by BJP which bagged 82 seats, as results for the 227 seats poured in. While the Shiv Sena did well in the Zilla Parishads, it suffered setbacks in the municipal corporations. Here's the list:

Ward Ward No Candidate Name Party Areas
R/North Ward 1 Tejaswini Ghosalkar Shiv Sena Kandarpada – IC Colony
R/North Ward 2 Jagdish Ojha BJP Gaondevi – Dahisar (E)
R/North Ward 3 Balkrishna Brid Shiv Sena Ketakipada – Shailendra Nagar
R/North Ward 4 Sujata Patekar Shiv Sena Vaishali Nagar
R/North Ward 5 Sanjay Ghadi Shiv Sena Ashokvan – Chintamani Nagar
R/North Ward 6 Harshal Kakkar Shiv Sena Ambavadi – Ovari Pada
R/North Ward 7 Sheetal Mukesh Mahatre Shiv Sena Mandapeshwar
R/Central Ward 8 Harish Chheda BJP Gorai – MHB Colony (Old)
R/Central Ward 9 Sweta Sharad Korgaonkar Congress Govind Nagar
R/Central Ward 10 Jitendra Ambalal Patel BJP Daulat Nagar
R/Central Ward 11 Riddhi Khurluge Shiv Sena Bansi Nagar – Tata Power House
R/Central Ward 12 Geeta Singal Shiv Sena Datta Pada
R/Central Ward 13 Vidyarthi Singh BJP Rajendra Nagar
R/Central Ward 14 Asawari Patil BJP Borivali TPS lll – Kora kendra
R/Central Ward 15 Pravin Shah BJP Eskar – Yogi Nagar
R/Central Ward 16 Anjali Khedekar BJP Chikuwadi – Kanti Park – MHB Colony
R/Central Ward 17 Beena Doshi BJP Charkop (N)
R/South Ward 18 Sandhya Doshi Shiv Sena Charkop (S) – Kandivali
R/South Ward 19 Shubhada Gudekar Shiv Sena Charkop Industrial Estate
R/South Ward 20 Deepak Tawade BJP Mahavir Nagar – Dhanukar Wadi
R/South Ward 21 Shailaja Girkar BJP Narain Sanskrutik Centre – Aarya Chanakya Nagar
R/South Ward 22 Priyanka More BJP Poinsur Village (W)
R/South Ward 23 Shiv Kumar Jha BJP Poinsur (E) Rajaram Nagar – Ashok Nagar
R/South Ward 24 Sunita Yadav BJP Samata Nagar – Dattani Park
R/South Ward 25 Madhuri Bhoir Shiv Sena Damupada
R/South Ward 26 Pritam Pandagle BJP Samata Nagar – Mahindra & Mahindra Co
R/South Ward 27 Surekha Patil BJP Devji Bhimji Colony – Paras Nagar
R/South Ward 28 Rajpati Yadav Congress Irani Wadi – Kandivali (W)
P/North Ward 29 Thakur Sagar Singh BJP Manori Marve – Erangel – Aksa – Daravali Village – Madh Island
P/North Ward 30 Leena Patil Deherkar BJP Valnai Village – Kharodi Village Malavani Colony
P/North Ward 31 Kamlesh Yadav BJP Adarsh Dugdhalaya – Evershine Nagar
P/North Ward 32 Steffi Kini Congress Bhadaran Nagar – Mamalatadar Wadi
P/North Ward 33 Virendra Chowdhary Congress Pushpa Park
P/North Ward 34 Kamarjaha Siddique Congress Tanaji Nagar
P/North Ward 35 Sejal Desai BJP Appa Pada
P/North Ward 36 Daksha Patel BJP Malad Hill Reservoir
P/North Ward 37 Pratibha Shinde BJP Municipal Colony Malad (E)
P/North Ward 38 Aatmaram Chache Shiv Sena Dhanji Wadi – Narsobawadi – Koknipada
P/North Ward 39 Vinaya Vishnu Sawant Shiv Sena Pimpri Pada – Pathanwadi
P/North Ward 40 Suhas Wadkar Shiv Sena Raheja Complex – Dindoshi
P/North Ward 41 Archana Desai BJP Markani Pada
P/North Ward 42 Dhanashree Bharadkar NCP Liberty Garden – Nadiyadwala Colony
P/North Ward 43 Vinod Mishra BJP New Collector’s Colony
P/North Ward 44 Sangita Dnyanmurti Mishra BJP New Collector’s Colony – MHB Colony
P/South Ward 45 Ram Barod BJP Bangur Nagar – Sunder Nagar
P/South Ward 46 Yogita Sunil Koli BJP Dindoshi – Pandurang wadi
P/South Ward 47 Jaya Tiwana BJP Aarey Colony (E)
P/South Ward 48 Salma Almelkar Congress Nirlon – Krushi Vidyapeeth – Jaiprakash Nagar
P/South Ward 49 Sangita Sutar Shiv Sena Unnat Nagar – Motilal Nagar No. 2 & 3
P/South Ward 50 Deepak Thakur BJP Patkar College – Shastri Nagar
P/South Ward 51 Swapnil Mohan Tembwalkar Shiv Sena Motilal Nagar No. 1 – BEST Bus Depot
P/South Ward 52 Priti Satam BJP Siddharth Nagar – Jawahar Nagar
K/West Ward 53 Rekha Ramvanshi Shiv Sena Oshivara – Kandivli (E)
K/West Ward 54 Sadhna Mande Shiv Sena Tarapore Garden
K/West Ward 55 Harsh Patel BJP Swami Samarth Nagar
K/West Ward 56 Rajul Sameer Desai BJP Versova (N)
K/West Ward 57 Shrikalla Pillai BJP Aadarsh Nagar – Amboli Hill
K/West Ward 58 Sandip Patel BJP Sahaji Raje Sports Complex – Malcom Baug
K/West Ward 59 Pratibha Khopde Shiv Sena Seven Bunglows – Versova (S)
K/West Ward 60 Yogiraj Dabhadkar BJP Manish Nagar – Bhavan’s College
K/West Ward 61 Rajul Patel Shiv Sena Gilbert Hill – Andheri Market
K/West Ward 62 Changez Multani Independent Lalubhai Park – Shri Ram Jharokha
K/West Ward 63 Ranjana Patil BJP Bhakti Vedanta Mandir – Cooper Hospital
K/West Ward 64 Shahida Haroon Khan Shiv Sena SNDT University Campus – Juhu Airport
K/West Ward 65 Alpha Ashok Jadhav Congress Vile Parle (W) – Mithibai College
K/East Ward 66 Meher Mohsin Haider Congress Bandrekar Wadi – Ismail Yusuf College
K/East Ward 67 Sudha Singh BJP Jogeshwari Caves – Majaswadi
K/East Ward 68 Rohan Rathod BJP Shivneri Vasahat – Meghwadi
K/East Ward 69 Renu Hansraj BJP Shankarwadi – Parsi Panchayat
K/East Ward 70 Sunita Mehta BJP Squatter’s Colony Tolani College
K/East Ward 71 Anish Makhwani BJP Gundavli Gaonthan (W)
K/East Ward 72 Pankaj Yadav BJP Gundavli (E) – ESIS Hospital
K/East Ward 73 Pravin Shinde Shiv Sena Vyaravli – MIDC
K/East Ward 74 Ujjawala Modak BJP Vijaynagar – Bhavani Nagar
K/East Ward 75 Priyanka Sawant Shiv Sena Sahar Airport – Maroshi Village
K/East Ward 76 Kesarben Murji Patel BJP Chakala – Sahar Airport
K/East Ward 77 Anant Nar Shiv Sena Sahar Village – Baman Wada
K/East Ward 78 Sofi Jabbar NCP MV College – Vijay Nagar – Coal Dongari
K/East Ward 79 Sadanand Parab Shiv Sena Tejpal Scheme – Vile Parle (E)
K/East Ward 80 Sunil Yadav BJP Vile Parle (E) Telephone Exchange
H/East Ward 81 Murji Patel BJP Prabhat Colony – Anand Nagar
H/East Ward 82 Amin Jagdhish Kutti (Anna) Congress Vivekanand Nagar
H/East Ward 83 Vinnie D'souza Congress University Campus – Pharmacy Colony
H/East Ward 84 Abhijeet Samant BJP Kalina Village – Santacruz Cantonment
H/East Ward 85 Sushma Kamlesh Rai Congress Bharat Nagar (E)
H/East Ward 86 Vishwanath Mahadeshwar Shiv Sena TPS III – Santacruz Ashok Nagar
H/East Ward 87 Vishwanath Pandurang Mahadeshwar Shiv Sena Dowri Colony – Khar Rifle Range
H/East Ward 88 Sada Parab Shiv Sena Teacher’s Colony – Jawahar Nagar
H/East Ward 89 Dinesh Kubal Shiv Sena Govt Colony – Bharat Nagar (W)
H/East Ward 90 Tulip Miranda Congress Bandra Terminus – Nirmal Nagar
H/East Ward 91 Sagun Naik Shiv Sena Kherwadi
H/West Ward 92 Bulnaaz Kureshi MIM Khira Nagar – Saraswat Colony
H/West Ward 93 Rohini Kamble Shiv Sena Vithaldas Nagar – Madhu Park (Khar West)
H/West Ward 94 Pradnya Bhutkar Shiv Sena Khar Danda – Chuim Village
H/West Ward 95 Shekhar Vaingankar Shiv Sena Union Park – National College
H/West Ward 96 Mohammed Halim Shamim Sheikh Shiv Sena Bandra Fort – Pali Market – National Library
H/West Ward 97 Hetal Vimal Gala BJP Lilavati Hospital – Bandra Bus Terminus
T Ward 98 Alka Subhash Kerkar BJP Mulund Colony – Tulsi Lake
T Ward 99 Sanjay Gulabrao Agaldare Shivsena Mulund Check Naka – ESIS Hospital
T Ward 100 Swapna Mhatre BJP Topiwala College – Gavan Pada – MHADA Building
T Ward 101 Asif Ahmed Zakaria Congress Nane Pada – Palm Acres
T Ward 102 Mumtaz Rahebar Khan Independent Mulund Central
T Ward 103 MM Khan Shivsena Johnson & Johnson – Sarvoday Nagar – Nahur Village
S Ward 104 Manoj Kishorbhai Kotak BJP Milind Nagar – Gaondevi Hills
S Ward 105 Prakash Kashinath Gangadhare BJP Bhandup Village
S Ward 106 Rajani Naresh Keni BJP Gaon Devi (Bhandup)
S Ward 107 Prabhakar Tukaram Shinde BJP Nardas Nagar
S Ward 108 Samita Vinod Kamble BJP Kokan Nagar Bhattipada
S Ward 109 Deepali Gosavi Shiv Sena Hanuman Nagar – Farid Nagar
S Ward 110 Asha Koparkar Congress Datar colony – CGS Quarters
S Ward 111 Sakshi Deepak Dalvi BJP Kanjur Village
S Ward 112 Sakshi Deepak Dalvi BJP Kannamwar Nagar
S Ward 113 Deepmala Badhe Shiv Sena Tagore Nagar
S Ward 114 Ramesh Korhaonkar Shiv Sena Hariyali Village – Godrej Colony
S Ward 115 Umesh Mane Shiv Sena Aden Bungalows – Tirandaz village
S Ward 116 Pramila Patil Congress Vihar Lake – Powai Lake – Paspoli village
N Ward 117 Suvarna Karanje Shiv Sena Rahul Nagar
N Ward 118 Upendra Sawant Shiv Sena Park Site Colony – Vikroli Village
N Ward 119 Manisha Harishchandra Rahate NCP Damodar Park – Sanghani
N Ward 120 Rajeshree Redkar Shiv Sena Sarvodaya Hospital – Govt. Colony – Jagdusha Nagar
N Ward 121 Chandravati More Shiv Sena Bhim Nagar – Ram Nagar
N Ward 122 Vaishali Patil BJP Bhat wadi – Bharve Nagar
N Ward 123 Archana Bhalerao MNS Chirag Nagar – Narayan Nagar
N Ward 124 Jyoti Khan NCP Kirol Village – Ramji Ashar School
N Ward 125 Rupali Sudesh Shiv Sena Pant Nagar
N Ward 126 Archana Bhalerao MNS Ramabai Nagar
N Ward 127 Suresh Patil Shiv Sena Garodia Nagar – Somaiya College
N Ward 128 Ashwini Deepak Hande Shiv Sena Kamraj Nagar
M/East Ward 129 Suryakant Gavli BJP Lotus Colony – Rafiq Nagar
M/East Ward 130 Bindu Chetan Trivedi BJP Shivaji Nagar No.1
M/East Ward 131 Rakhee Harishchandra Jadhav NCP Baiganwadi
M/East Ward 132 Parag Shah BJP Shivaji Nagar No. 2 (W)
M/East Ward 133 Parmeshwar Tukaram Kadam MNS Shivaji Nagar No. 2 (E) PMG Colony
M/East Ward 134 Saira Khan SP Mankhurd Village – Mandala Village
M/East Ward 135 Riya Barge BJP Cheetah Camp
M/East Ward 136 Rukshsana Siddique SP Anushakti Nagar (BARC) – Trombay
M/East Ward 137 Ayesha Rafique Shaikh SP New Gautam Nagar
M/East Ward 138 Ayeshabano Ainmohammed Khan SP Deonar – Slaughter House
M/East Ward 139 Suresh Patil Shiv Sena Deonar Village – Mankhurd Childrens’ Home
M/East Ward 140 Nadiya Mohsin Sheikh NCP RCF Township
M/East Ward 141 Vitthal Lokre Congress Adarsh Nagar – Hindustan Petroleum – Anik Village
M/West Ward 142 Vaishali Shewale Shiv Sena Anik/ Mahul Villages – RCF Company
M/West Ward 143 Rutuja Tiwari Shiv Sena Suman Nagar – Sindhi Society
M/West Ward 144 Anita Panchal BJP Siddharth Colony – Basant Park Golf Club
M/West Ward 145 Shahnawaz Sheikh AIMIM Sahakar Nagar
M/West Ward 146 Smruddhi Kate Shiv Sena Subhash Nagar – Beggar’s Home
M/West Ward 147 Ayesha Rafique Sheikh SP Borla (Central) – Ghatla Village
M/West Ward 148 Nidhi Shinde Shiv Sena Jyoti Nagar – Rahul Nagar
M/West Ward 149 Jagdish Makkunny Thaivalapill BJP Tilak Nagar – Chedda Nagar
L Ward 150 Sangita Handore Congress Tungve Village – Chandivali village (W)
L Ward 151 Rajesh Phulvariya BJP Chandivali Viiage (E)
L Ward 152 Asha Subhash Marathe BJP Mohili Village
L Ward 153 Anil Patankar Shiv Sena Kajupada Hill – Asalpa Village
L Ward 154 Mahadev Shankar Shivgan BJP Kamini Industries – Saki Naka
L Ward 155 Shrikant Shettye Shiv Sena Jari Mari
L Ward 156 Ashwini Matekar MNS Premier Automobiles Company – Home Guards Training Centre
L Ward 157 Akanksha Shetty Shiv Sena Wadia Estate – Hall Village – Premier Automobile colony
L Ward 158 Chitra Sangle Shiv Sena Kurla Village – Dayanand Vidyalaya
L Ward 159 Prakash Devji More BJP Vinoba Bhave Nagar
L Ward 160 Kiran Landge Independent Kurla Terminus – Kamgar Nagar
L Ward 161 Vijyandra Shinde Shiv Sena Shikshak Nagar
L Ward 162 Wajid Kureshi Congress Nehru Nagar Bhabha Hospital – Takia
L Ward 163 Dilip Bhausaheb Lande MNS Kasai Wada – Everard Nagar
L Ward 164 Dilip lande MNS Swadeshi Mill- Eye Hospital
F/North Ward 165 Ashraf Azmi Congress Pratiksha Nagar – Sion
F/North Ward 166 Sanjay Turde MNS Salt Pan – Sion Transit Camp
F/North Ward 167 Dilshadbanu Mohammedashraf Azmi Congress Lokmanya Tilak Hospital – Shanmukhanand
F/North Ward 168 Saida Khan NCP Rawli Hill
F/North Ward 169 Pravin Manish Morajkar Shiv Sena CGS Colony Sector VII
F/North Ward 170 Kaptan Malik NCP CGS Colony – Antop Hill
F/North Ward 171 Sanvee Vijay Tandel Shiv Sena Sangam Nagar
F/North Ward 172 Rajshree Shirvadkar BJP Korba Mithagar – Wadala Salt pans
F/North Ward 173 Pralhad Thombre Shiv Sena Lepers’ Home – BPT Hospital Colony
F/North Ward 174 Krishnaveni VVinod Reddy BJP Hindu Colony – Parsi Colony
G/North Ward 175 Lalita Kachru Yadav INC Mahim – Kala Killa
G/North Ward 176 Ravi Raja INC Dharavi – Transit Camp
G/North Ward 177 Nehal Shah BJP Kakaiya devi Temple (Dharavi) – Khambadevi Nagar – Mukund Nagar
G/North Ward 178 Jesal Kothari BJP Western India tanneries
G/North Ward 179 Sufiyana Vanu Niyaz Ahmed INC Mahim Sonapur – Labour camp
G/North Ward 180 Smita Gavkar Shiv Sena Estrella Batteries Co. – Rajarshi Shahu Nagar
G/North Ward 181 Madhuri Doke Shiv Sena Mahim Fort – Mahim Police Quarters (Mahim Creek)
G/North Ward 182 Milind Vaidya Shiv Sena Shitladevi Temple – Hinduja Hospital
G/North Ward 183 Ganga Kunal Mane Congress Ruparel College – Matunga Workshop
G/North Ward 184 Babbu Khan Congress Kamgar Krida Kendra – Dadar Railway Station
G/North Ward 185 Jagdish Makkunny Thaivalapill Shiv Sena Ravindra Natyamandir – Shivaji Park
G/South Ward 186 Vasant Nakashe Shiv Sena ST Depot – Western Railway Workshop
G/South Ward 187 Thevar Mariammal Mathuramlingan Shiv Sena TV Centre – Prabhadevi
G/South Ward 188 Reshambano Mohammadhasim Khan Congress Worli Village
G/South Ward 189 Harshala Ashish More MNS Worli dairy – Sasmira
G/South Ward 190 Sheetal Gambhir BJP Worli BDD Chawls
G/South Ward 191 Vishakha Raut Shiv Sena Gandhi Nagar – Dawn Mills
G/South Ward 192 Priti Prakash Patankar Shiv Sena Mahalaxmi Race Course – Nehru Planetarium
G/South Ward 193 Hemangi Worlikar Shiv Sena Shanti Nagar – Arthur Road Jail
G/South Ward 194 Samadhan Sarwankar Shiv Sena Parel BDD Chawls
F/South Ward 195 Santosh Kharat Shiv Sena Ranjeet Studio – Naigaum BDD Chawl
F/South Ward 196 Ashish Chemburkar MNS Naigaum Police Parade Ground – BPT Hospital
F/South Ward 197 Dattaram Shivaram Narvankar MNS Mahatma Gandhi Hospital – Bhoiwada
F/South Ward 198 Snehal Ambekar Shiv Sena Indian United Mills – Nare Park
F/South Ward 199 Kishori Pednekar Shiv Sena KEM Hospital – Raj Kamal Studio
F/South Ward 200 Urmila Panchal Shiv Sena Veterinary Hospital – Abhyudaya Nagar
F/South Ward 201 More Supriya Congress Cotton Green – Sewri Fort
E Ward 202 Shraddha Jadhav Shiv Sena Veer Jijamata Udyan – Ghodapdeo – Mazagaon Docks (N)
E Ward 203 Datta Phongade Shiv Sena Kasturba Hospital – India United Mills
E Ward 204 Anil Kokil Shiv Sena Byculla Railway Station – Municipal Housing Quarters
E Ward 205 Sindhu Masurkar Shiv Sena Nair Hospital – Byculla Fire Brigade
E Ward 206 Sachin Devdas Padwal Shiv Sena Mazagaon Court – Madan pura
E Ward 207 Surekha Rohitdas Lokhande BJP Anjeer wadi – Dockyards – Mazagaon Docks (S)
E Ward 208 Ramakant Sakharam Rahate Shiv Sena Mastan Tank – JJ Hospital – Vikrikar Bhavan
E Ward 209 Yashwant Jadhav Shiv Sena Kamathipura
D Ward 210 Jamsutkar Sonam Manoj Congress Bellasis chawl – Navjivan Society
D Ward 211 Raees Kasam Sheikh SP Wellington Sports Club – Bhatia Hospital
D Ward 212 Geeta Gavli Akhil Bhartiya Sena Mahalaxmi – Air Conditioned Market – Oomar Park
D Ward 213 Javed Juneja Congress Priya Darshani Garden – August Kranti Maidan
D Ward 214 Ajay Patil BJP Kamla Nehru Park – Raj Bhavan
D Ward 215 Arundhati Dudhwadkar Shiv Sena Prarthana Samaj – Opera House
D Ward 216 Rajendra Narvankar Congress Harkisandas Hospital – Khetwadi
C Ward 217 Meena Patil BJP Durgadevi Udyan – Madhav Baug – Bhuleshwar
C Ward 218 Anuradha Pddar BJP Chandanwadi – Chira bazaar – Gymkhanas
C Ward 219 Jyotsana Mehta BJP Mumbadevi – Mulji Jetha Market – Dhobi Talao
C Ward 220 Shah Atul Hasmukhlal BJP Khara Talao – Nul Bazar – Ghoghari Mohalla
B Ward 221 Purohit Akash Raj BJP Imamwada – Dongri
B Ward 222 Makwana Rita Bharat BJP Bengalipura – Princess Dock
B Ward 223 Gyanraj Nikita Nikam Congress Musafir Khana – Victoria Docks
A Ward 224 Afreen Lakdawala Congress Mahatma Phule Market – Churchgate – Museum – Indira Docks
A Ward 225 Sanap Sujata Digvijay Shiv Sena Brabourne Stadium – Colaba Market – Gateway of India
A Ward 226 Harshita Narvekar BJP Sasoon Docks – World trade Centre – Geeta Nagar
A Ward 227 Makrand Narvekar BJP RC Church – Colaba Dandi – Navy Nagar

Updated Date: Feb 24, 2017 11:27 AM

Also Watch

Watch: The true stories from Dharavi that inspired Rajinikanth's Kaala
  • Thursday, March 8, 2018 Watch: Cyrus Khan talks about Parkour, jumping across walls and why he hates sitting
  • Thursday, May 31, 2018 Unwind: India's basketball sensation Amjyot Singh has his eyes set on becoming an NBA regular
  • Monday, May 28, 2018 First Day First Showsha — Review of Solo: A Star Wars Story in 10 questions
  • Saturday, May 19, 2018 Social Media Star: Rajkummar Rao and Bhuvan Bam open up about selfie culture, online trolls

Also See