Vincy Premier League 2020: All you need to know about Caribbean T10 tournament

In wake of the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, cricket fans across the world haven't been able to witness their favourites in action. To put an end to their wait, live action in the form of Vincy Premier T10 League resumes from 22 May.

FirstCricket Staff, May 20, 2020 16:13:26 IST

In wake of the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, cricket fans across the world haven't been able to witness their favourites in action. To put an end to their wait, live action in the form of Vincy Premier T10 League will resume from 22 May.

What is unique about the Vincy Premier T10 League?

For the first time since March, competitive cricket involving international players of a full member team will return in the form of the Vincy Premier League, a franchise-led T10 competition based in St Vincent and the Grenadines at the Arnos Vale Sporting Complex.

Secondly, unlike other sporting events that are being held behind closed doors, this league will be open to fans since the government in West Indies has not enforced any strict regulations, with less than 20 coronavirus cases in the country.

Finally, it will also be the first tournament where players will be unable to use saliva for shining the ball. The ICC has already proposed a ban on the usage of saliva on the ball and thus, it will be interesting to see how the regulations pan out for players competing in the tournament, particularly for bowlers.

When will the Vincy Premier League be held?

Vincy Premier League (VPL) T10 2020 will be held between 22 May to 31 May.

What is the format of the Vincy Premier League?

The league comprises of six franchises and 30 matches will be played between them to determine the winner. On average, three games shall be played on one day. All of the matches will be streamed live.

Where will the matches be live-streamed and what will be the timings?

The matches will start at 8:30 am local time ( 6 pm IST). They will be streamed on Dream 11’s – FANCODE.

Which teams and the prominent players who will compete in the league?

The league's inaugural edition will have six teams and all of them will feature some of West Indies' well-known cricketers.

1.  Botanic Gardens Rangers have Kesrick Williams as their marquee player and Nixon McLean as coach.

Full squad of Botanic Gardens Rangers: Kesrick Williams, Hyron Shallow, Romel Currency, Kenneth Dember, Romario Bibby, Atticus Browne, Oziko Williams, Kimali Williams, Kevin Abraham, Nigel Small, Casnel Morris, Joey Welcome, Ray Charles.

2. Grenadines Divers have West Indies seamer Obed McCoy as their marquee player and Ian Allen as coach.

Full squad of Grenadines Divers: Obed McCoy, Asif Hooper, Shem Browne, Anson Latchman, Tijorn Pope, Romano Pierre, Wayne Harper, Geron Wyllie, Razine Browne, Richie Richards, Shammick Roberts, Braxie Browne, Alex Samuel.

3. Salt Bond Breakers have signed up opening batsman Sunil Ambris as their marquee player and Olanzo Jackson as coach.

Full squad of Salt Pond Breakers: Sunil Ambris, Delorn Johnson, Rickford Walker, Donwell Hector, Jeremy Layne, Javid Harry, Benniton Stapleton, Kadir Nedd, Seon Sween, Wesrick Strough, Kevin Peters, Christroy John, Urnel Thomas.

4. Soufriere Hikers will have Desron Maloney as their marquee player and Irvin Warrican as coach.

Full squad of La Soufriere Hikers: Desron Maloney, Dean Browne, Dillon Douglas, Othneil Lewis, Salvan Browne, Rayan Williams, Rawdon Bentick, Casmus Hackshaw, Kenson Dalzell, Jeremy Haywood, Tilron Harry, Kimson Dalzell, Camano Cain

5. Dark View Explorers have Lindon James as their marquee signing and Bertram Stapleton as coach.

Full squad of Dark View Explorers: Lindon James, Deron Greaves, Andrew Thomas, Darius Martin, Shammon Hooper, Davian Barnum, Sealron Williaams, Kensley Joseph, Cody Horne, Kemron Strough, Ojay Matthews, Javod Williams, Denson Hoyte.

6. Fort Charlotte Srikers have Keron Cottoy as their marquee player and Kenroy Martin as coach.

Full squad of Fort Charlotte Strikers: Keron Cottoy, Gidron Pope, Ray Jordan, Ronald Scott, Rasheed Frederick, Kirton Lavia, Jahiel Walters, Sealroy Williams, Olanzo Bellingy, Chelson Stowe, Kenroy Williams, Sylvan Spencer, Renrick Williams

Full Schedule of Vincy Premier T10 League 

GRD vs SPB

Match 1, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

22 May 2020 12:30 PM

LSH vs BGR
Match 2, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

22 May 2020 02:30 PM

DVE vs FCS
 Match 3, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

22 May 2020 04:30 PM

DVE vs LSH
Match 4, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

23 May 2020 12:30 PM

FCS vs SPB
Match 5, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
23 May 2020 02:30 PM
GRD vs BGR
Match 6, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

23 May 2020 04:30 PM

BGR vs DVE
Match 7, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

24 May 2020 12:30 PM

GRD vs FCS
Match 8, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
24 May 2020 02:30 PM

SPB vs LSH
Match 9, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

24 May 2020 04:30 PM

SPB vs BGR
Match 10, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
25 May 2020 12:30 PM

LSH vs FCS
Match 11, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

25 May 2020 02:30 PM

GRD vs DVE
Match 12, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

25 May 2020 04:30 PM

GRD vs LSH
Match 13, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

26 May 2020 12:30 PM

DVE vs SPB
Match 14, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

26 May 2020 02:30 PM

BGR vs FCS
Match 15, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

26 May 2020 04:30 PM

FCS vs GRD
Match 16, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

27 May 2020 12:30 PM

DVE vs BGR
Match 17, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

27 May 2020 02:30 PM

SPB vs LSH
Match 18, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

27 May 2020 04:30 PM

FCS vs DVE
Match 19, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

28 May 2020 12:30 PM

GRD vs SPB
Match 20, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

28 May 2020 02:30 PM

LSH vs BGR
Match 21, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

28 May 2020 04:30 PM

LSH vs FCS
Match 22, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
29 May 2020 12:30 PM

GRD vs BGR
Match 23, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

29 May 2020 02:30 PM

SPB vs DVE
Match 24, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

29 May 2020 04:30 PM

Match 24, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
29 May 2020 04:30 PM

5th
6th 
5/6 Place Play off, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
30 May 2020 12:00 PM

TBC
TBC 
1st Semi-Final, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

30 May 2020 02:00 PM

TBC
TBC 
2nd Semi-Final, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

30 May 2020 04:00 PM

5th
PRD 
Exhibition Match, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent

31 May 2020 12:00 PM

TBC
TBC 
3rd Place Play-off, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
31 May 2020 02:00 PM

TBC
TBC 
Final, Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent
31 May 2020 04:00 PM

Updated Date: May 20, 2020 16:13:26 IST



Find latest and upcoming tech gadgets online on Tech2 Gadgets. Get technology news, gadgets reviews & ratings. Popular gadgets including laptop, tablet and mobile specifications, features, prices, comparison.


IPL 2020 POINTS TABLE

Pos. Team P W L D Pts.
1
Chennai
0 0 0 0 0
2
Delhi
0 0 0 0 0
3
Kolkata
0 0 0 0 0
4
Punjab
0 0 0 0 0
5
Mumbai
0 0 0 0 0
6
Bangalore
0 0 0 0 0
7
Rajasthan
0 0 0 0 0
8
Hyderabad
0 0 0 0 0
View Full Table




Rank Team Points Rating
1 India 5211 116
2 New Zealand 3959 110
3 Australia 4320 108
4 England 5253 105
5 South Africa 3537 98
6 Sri Lanka 4191 91
Rank Team Points Rating
1 England 6967 124
2 India 7939 118
3 New Zealand 5347 116
4 South Africa 5602 112
5 Australia 5915 110
6 Pakistan 5019 98
Rank Team Points Rating
1 Pakistan 8926 270
2 Australia 7815 269
3 England 6407 267
4 India 12141 264
5 South Africa 6220 259
6 New Zealand 7114 245