Cricket

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2020-21: All you need to know about India's domestic T20 tournament

  • FirstCricket Staff
  • January 9th, 2021
  • 16:01:41 IST

It’s been 10 months since competitive cricket was last played on Indian soil. But now, with the nation heading towards normalcy from the coronavirus pandemic, India's domestic season is set to resume with the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 tournament, beginning on 10th January, 2021. The Ranji Trophy final in March 2020, where Saurashtra triumphed over Bengal, was the last domestic game before COVID-19 brought sporting events in India to a standstill.

A total of 38 teams — across six different groups (five Elite and one Plate) — will compete for the trophy. The five Elite groups will comprise of six teams each while the Plate will have eight teams. Keeping COVID-19 in mind, players will have to adhere to the concept of bio-bubbles and strict rules.

S Sreesanth will be making a comeback to competitive cricket after seven years. The pacer will feature for Kerala in the upcoming domestic T20 tournament. Reuters

S Sreesanth will be making a comeback to competitive cricket after seven years. The pacer will feature for Kerala in the upcoming domestic T20 tournament. Reuters

Here's all you need to know about the 2020-21 season of the Syed Mushtaq Ali trophy: 

What are the dates for the 2020-21 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy? 

The 2020-21 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy will kick off on 10 January. The final match will be played on 31 January.

What are the squads, groups and venues for the 2020-21 Syed Mushtaq Ali trophy? 

The group stage of the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 tournament will be held in six cities (Bengaluru, Kolkata, Vadodara, Indore, Mumbai and Chennai), while all the knockouts will be played at Ahmedabad's Motera Stadium. Bengaluru will host the Group A matches, which will have home team Karnataka, while the Group B matches will be held in Kolkata, with Bengal as the home team. Vadodra, Indore and Mumbai will host the Group C, Group D and Group E games respectively, while Chennai will be the venue for the Plate group matches.

Elite Group A

Jammu & Kashmir: Shubham Khajuria, Abdul Samad, Ahmed Banday, Henan Malik, Qamran Iqbal, Parvez Rasool (captain), Ram Dayal, Nawazul Munier (wicket-keeper), Suryansh Raina (wicket-keeper), Aamir Aziz Sofi, Abid Mushtaq, Aquib Nabi, Jiyaad Magrey, Umar Nazir Mir, Mujtaba Yousuf, Shubham Pundir, Puneet Kumar, Usman Pandit

Uttar Pradesh: Priyam Garg (captain), Karn Sharma (vice-captain), Suresh Raina, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Dhruv Jurel (wicketkeeper), Aryan Juyal (wicketkeeper), Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey

Punjab: Mandeep Singh (captain), Gurkeerat Singh Mann (vice-captain), Abhishek Sharma, Ramandeep Singh, Siddharth Kaul, Barinder Singh Sran, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Baltej Singh Dhanda, Krishan, Gitansh Khera, Rohan Marwaha, Abhinav Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Karan Kaila, Mayank Markande

Karnataka: Karun Nair (captain), Pavan Deshpande (vice-captain), Devdutt Padikkal, Roham Kadam, KV Siddharth, KL Shrijith, BR Sharath, Anirudha Joshi, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Jagadeesha Suchith, Pravin Dubey, Abhimanyu Mithun, Prasidh Krishna, Prateek Jain, V Koushik, Ronit More, Darshan MB, Manoj Bhandage, Shubhang Hegde.

Railways: Mrunal Devdhar, Dinesh Mor, Kanishk Seth, Karn Sharma, Harsh Tyagi, Amit Kuila, T Pradeep, Pratham Singh, Vikram Rajput, Ananta Saha, Himanshu Sangwan, Saurabh Singh, Shivendra Singh, Dhrushant Soni, Navneet Virk

Tripura: Manishankar Murasingh (captain), Kaushal Acharjee, Joydeep Banik, Udiyan Bose, Bishal Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Saurabh Das, Rana Dutta, Tushar Saha, Abhijit Sarkar, Ajoy Sarkar, Pratyush Singh, Rajat Dey, Subham Ghosh

Elite Group B

Odisha: Subhranshu Senapati (captain), Shantanu Mishra, Pratik Das, Biplab Samantray, Abhishek Raut, Govinda Poddar, Ankit Yadav, Rajesh Dhuper (wicket-keeper), Pappu Roy, Suryakant Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Sarbeswar Mohanty

Bengal: Abhimanyu Easwaran, Manoj Tiwary, Sudip Chatterjee, Anustup Majumdar, Ravi Kant Singh, Abhishek Das, Mohammed Kaif, Aritra Chatterjee, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Prayas Ray Barman, Sujit Yadav, Kaif Ahmed, Shreevats Goswami, Ishan Porel, Kazi Junaid Saifi, Ritwik Chowdhury, Vivek Singh, Shahbaz Ahamad, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep

Tamil Nadu: Dinesh Karthik (captain), Vijay Shankar (vice-captain), R S Jaganath Sinivas, B Aparajith, B Indrajith, Aswin Crist, M Shahrukh Khan, C Hari Nishaanth, K B Arun Karthik, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, N Jagadeesan, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, L Suryapprakash, Mohammed, G Periyasamy, Sandeep Warrier, J Kousik, R Sonu Yadav, M Ashwin

Jharkhand: Ishan Kishan (captain), Virat Singh (vice-Captain), Vikash Vishal, Anukul Roy, Shahbaaz Nadeem, Sonu Kumar Singh, Varun Aaron, Rahul Shukla, Pankaj Kumar, Kumar Deobrat, Saurav Tiwari, Uttakarsh Singh, Anand Singh, Monu Kumar Singh, Vivekanand Tiwari, Bala Krishna, Aashish Kumar, Satya Setu

Assam: Rishav Das (captain), Pallavkumar Das, Riyan Parag, Amit Sinha, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Abhishek Thakuri (wicketkeeper), Arup Das, Amlanjyoti Paresh Das, Pritam Das, Mrinmoy Dutta, Rahul Singh, Saahil Jain, Mukhtar Hussain

Hyderabad: Tanmay Agarwal (captain), Tilak Verma, Kartikeya Kak, Rahul Buddhi, Bavanaka Sandeep, Kolla Sumanth (wicketkeeper), Mickil Jaiswal, Chama V Milind, Telukpalli Ravi Teja, Himalay Agarwal, Ajay Dev Goud, Yudhvir Singh, Prateek Reddy, Tanay Thyagarajan

Elite Group C

Maharashtra: Rahul Tripathi (captain), Ruturaj Gaikwad, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Ranjeet Nikam, Azim Kazi, Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Divyang Hingankar, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Swapnil Gugale, Dhanraj Pardeshi, Sunny Pandit, Nikhil Naik (wicketkeeper), Vishant More (wicketkeeper)

Gujarat: Priyank Panchal, Dhruv Raval, Tejas Patel, Axar Patel (captain), Piyush Chawla, Roosh Kalaria, Urvil Patel, Priyesh Patel, Chintan Gaja, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Devang Gandhi, Kshitij Patel, Jayveer Parmar

Chattisgarh: Shashank Chandrekar, Harpreet Singh, Jiwanjot Singh, Amandeep Khare, Shourabh Khairwar, Rishabh Tiwari, Shashank Singh, Shubham Agarwal, Vishal Kushaah, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Veer Pratap Singh, Ravi Kiran, Sumit Ruikar, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shubham Singh

Baroda: Krunal Pandya (captain), Deepak Hooda (vice-captain), Kedar Devdhar, Ninad Rathwa, Smit Patel, Vishnu Solanki, Abhimanyu Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Atit Sheth, Babasafi Pathan, L Meriwala, Mohit Mongia, Bhanu Pania, Kartik Kakade, Chintal Gandhi, Pradeep Yadav, Soyeb Sopariya, Ansh Patel, Parth Kohli, Bhargav Bhatt, Pratik Ghodadra, Pratyush Kumar.

Himachal Pradesh: R Thakur, Amit Kumar, Ekant Sen, Nitin Sharma, Abhimanyu Rana, Kanwar Abhinay Singh, Ankush Bedi, Rishi Dhawan, Pankaj Jaiswal, Prashant Chopra (wicketkeeper), Vaibhav Arora, Mayank Dagar, Arpit Guleria, Ayush Jamwal, Akash Vashist

Uttarakhand: Ashish Chaudhary, Avneesh Sudha, Jay Gokul Bista, Karn Veer Kaushal, Dikshanshu Negi, Arya Sethi, Kunal Chandela, Mayank Mishra, Dhanraj Sharma, Saurabh Rawat (wicketkeeper), Iqbal Abdullah (captain), Samad Fallah, Himanshu Bisht, Gaurav Singh

Elite Group D

Services: Anshul Gupta, Lakhan Singh, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Ravi Chauhan, Nakul Harpal Verma, Hardik Rajeev Sethi, Vikas Yadav, Rajat Paliwal, Sumit Singh, Vikas Hathwala, Arun Bawal, Mohit Kumar, Pulkit Narang, Diwesh Pathania, Raushan Raj, Nakul Sharma, Navneet Singh, Varun Chaudhary, Nitin Yadav, Nitin Tanwar

Saurashtra: Jaydev Unadkat (captain), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Avi Barot, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Kunal Karamchandani, Yuvraj Chudasama, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, and Devang Karamta

Vidarbha: Ganesh Satish (captain), Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Nachiket Bhute, Darshan Nalkande, Mohit Raut, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Mohit Kale, Lalit Yadav, Raj Chaudhari, Jitesh Sharma, Atharva Taide, Akshay Wadkar, Siddhesh Wath, Rishabh Rathod, Yash Rathod, Apoorv Wankhede

Rajasthan: Rajesh Bishnoi, Yash Kothari, Ankit Lamba, Tanveer-Ul-Haq, Ashok Maneria (captain), Rajat Chaudhary, Aditya Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Salman Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Narender Singh, Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Deepak Chahar, Rahul Chahar, Aniket Choudhary, Chanrapaul Singh, Ravi Bishnoi

Madhya Pradesh: Parth Sahani (captain), Rajat Patidar, Abhishek Bhandari, Rishabh Chouhan, Kumar Kartikeya, Ankit Sharma, Avesh Khan, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Ishwar Pandey, Kuldeep Sen, Puneet Datey, Saransh Jain, Himanshu Mantri, Surendra Malviya, Arpit Gaud, Shantanu Raghuvanshi, Rakesh Thakur, Arshad Khan, Ashutosh Sharma

Goa: Amit Verma, Amogh Desasi, Vishambar Kahlon, Maliksab Shirur, Vaibhav Govekar, Ishaan Gadekar, Heramb Parab, Darshan Misal, Deepraj Gaonkar, Snehal Kauthankar, Shubham Dessai, Vijesh Prabhudessai, Ashoke Dinda, Felix Antonio Alemao,Nihal Surlaker,Eknath dinesh Kerkar, Suyash Prabhudessai, Lakshay Arunkumar Garg, Amulya G Pandrekar and Aditya Kaushik.

Elite Group E

Mumbai: Suryakumar Yadav (Captain), Aditya Tare (Vice-Captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Siddhesh Lad, Shivam Dube, Shubham Ranjane, Shams Mulani, Hardik Tamore, Akash Parkar, Sufiyan Shaikh, Arjun Tendulkar, Krutik Hanagavadi, Sujit Nayak, Sairaj Patil, Tushar Deshpande, Dhawal Kulkarni, Aakarshit Gomel, Sarfaraz Khan, Minad Manjrekar, Prathamesh Dake, Atharva Ankolekar, Shashank Attarde

Kerala: Sanju Samson (C), Sachin Baby (VC), Jalaj Saxena, Robin Uthappa, Abhishek Mohan SL, Vinoop S Manoharan, Mohammed Azharuddeen M, Rohan S Kunnummal, Midhun S, Vatsal Govind Sharma, Rojith KG, Sreeroop M P,Vishnu Vinod, Salman Nizar, Basil Thampi, S Sreesanth, Nidheesh MD, Asif KM, Akshay Chandran, Midhun PK

Delhi: Shikhar Dhawan (captain), Ishant Sharma, Anuj Rawat (wk), Pradeep Sangwan, Simarjeet Singh, Pawan Negi, Ayush Badoni, Vaibhav Kandpal, Lakshay Thareja (wk), Pawan Suyal, Karan Dagar, Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Kshitiz Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Hiten Dalal, Lalit Yadav, Shivank Vashisth, Manjot Kalra, Siddhant Sharma

Haryana: Ankit Kumar(C), Pramod Chandila, Himanshu Rana, Shubam Rohilla, Rohit Pramod Sharma, Guntashveer Singh, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Rahul Tewatia, Kapil Hooda(wk), Nitin Saini(wk), Yuzvendra Chahal, Ajit Chahal, Ashish Hooda, Sanjay Pahal, Harshal Patel, Mohit Sharma, Shivam Chauhan, Arun Chaprana, Tinu Kundu, Aman Kumar, Yashu Sharma, Sumit Kumar

Andhra Pradesh: Ambati Rayudu(C), Ashwin Hebbar, Ricky Bhui, Naren Reddy, Nitish Reddy, Prasanth Kumar, Dhruva Kumar Reddy, Manish Golamaru, Shoaib Md Khan, Kona Srikar Bharat(Wk), Lalith Mohan, Girinath Reddy, SK Ismail, Karthik Raman, Kranthi Kumar, KV Sasikanth, Cheepurupalli Stephen, S Ashish

Puducherry: Damodaren Rohit(C), Subramanian Anand, Paras Dogra, Vikneshwaran Marimuthu, Thamaraikannan Parandaman, Sheldon Jackson(wk), S Karthik(wk), A Aravinddaraj, Fabid Ahmed, Iqlas Naha, Pankaj Singh, Sagar Trivedi, Sagar Udeshi, Ragupathy

Plate Group

Meghalaya: Abhay Negi, Aditya Singhania, Chengkham Sangma, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Sangma, Shellingstar Thabah, Punit Bisht (C), Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja, Shiva Sangma, Wellmanson Passah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Larry Sangma, Akash Kumar Choudhary, Dippu Sangma, Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Anish Charak

Chandigarh: Manan Vohra(C), Shivam Bhambri, Sarul Kanwar, Ankit Kaushik, Arslan Khan, Gurinder Singh, Anirudh Kanwar, Kunal Mahajan, Uday Kaul(wk), Jaskaranvir Singh, Bipul Sharma, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Jaskaran Singh, Gaurav Gambhir, Gaurav Puri, Jagjit Singh,

Bihar: Ashutosh Aman(C), Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Mangal Mahrour, Samar Quadri, MD Rahmatullah, Vikash Ranjan(wk), Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Sachin Kumar, Vikash Yadav(wk), Amod Yadav

Nagaland: Rongsen Jonathan(C), Hakaito Zhimomi, Sedezhalie Rupero, Mughavi Wotsa, Stuart Binny, Imliwati Lemtur, Shrikant Mundhe, Chetan Bist(Wk), Tahmeed Rahman, Chopise Hopongkyu, Jalal Uddin, Nagaho Chishi, Joshua Ozukum

Manipur: Ahmed Shah(wk), Langlonyamba Meitan Keishangbam, Bishworjit Singh, Narisingh Yadav, Nitesh Sedai, Gemson Singh, Ajay Lamabam, Prafullomani Singh, Rex Rajkumar, Jayanta Sagatpam, Kishan Thokchom, Sheiteendra Singh, Karnajit Yumnam

Mizoram: Pratik Desai(C), Lalhmangaiha, K Lalhmingmawia, Khawlhring Lalremruata, Vanlalruata, Taruwar Kohli, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, Lalhruai Ralte, KB Pawan(wk), Darremsanga(wk), G Lalbiakvela, Hmar Zothanchhunga, Lalfakzuala Renthlei, Sumit Lama, Lalhruaizela, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga, Lalnunkima Varte

Sikkim: Robin Bist(C), Ashish Thapa, Pritam Nirala, Bhusan Subba, Dinesh Rai, Bibek Diyali, Anureet Singh, Tashi Bhalla, Mandup Bhutia, Nitesh Gupt, Varun Sood, Lee Yong Lepcha, Nilesh Lamichanei, Padam Limboo, Ajay Pradhan, Piazor Tamang

Arunachal Pradesh: Neelam Obi(C), Karkir Taye, Takam Tallam, Song Tacho, Kengo Goken Bam, Techi Neri, Shahwat Kohli, Rahul Dalal, Techi Doria, Nabam Tempol, Rakesh Kumar, Askhilesh Sahani, Samarth Seth, Kamsha Yangfo(wk), Yab Niya.

Full schedule:

Date and Day Group Team 1 vs Team 2  Time (IST) Venue
10 January, Sunday Elite A Karnataka vs J&K 12:00 PM Alur
10 January, Sunday Elite A Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
10 January , Sunday Elite A Railways vs Tripura 12:00 PM Alur
10 January , Sunday Elite B Bengal vs Odisha 12:00 PM Kolkata
10 January , Sunday Elite B Jharkhand vs Tamil Nadu* 12:00 PM Kolkata
10 January , Sunday Elite C Gujarat vs Maharashtra 12:00 PM Vadodara
10 January , Sunday Elite C Chhatisgarh vs Himachal Pradesh 12:00 PM Vadodara
10 January , Sunday Elite C Baroda vs Uttarakhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
10 January , Sunday Elite B Assam vs Hyderabad *   7:00 PM Kolkata
11 January , Monday Elite D Saurashtra vs Services* 12:00 PM Indore
11 January , Monday Elite D Rajasthan vs Vidarbha 12:00 PM Indore
11 January , Monday Elite E Andhra Pradesh vs Haryana 12:00 PM Mumbai
11 January , Monday Elite E Mumbai vs Delhi* 12:00 PM Mumbai
11 January , Monday Plate Chandigarh vs Nagaland 12:00 PM Chennai
11 January , Monday Plate Meghalaya vs Manipur 12:00 PM Chennai
11 January , Monday Plate Bihar vs Arunachal Pradesh 12:00 PM Chennai
11 January , Monday Plate Mizoram vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
11 January , Monday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Goa*   7:00 PM Indore
11 January , Monday Elite E Kerala vs Puducherry*   7:00 PM Mumbai
12 January , Tuesday Elite A Karnataka vs Punjab 12:00 PM Alur
12 January , Tuesday Elite A J&K vs Tripura 12:00 PM Alur
12 January , Tuesday Elite A Railways vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
12 January , Tuesday Elite B Bengal vs Jharkhand* 12:00 PM Kolkata
12 January , Tuesday Elite B Hyderabad vs Odisha 12:00 PM Kolkata
12 January , Tuesday Elite C Chhatisgarh vs Maharashtra 12:00 PM Vadodara
12 January , Tuesday Elite C Gujarat vs Uttarakhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
12 January , Tuesday Elite C Baroda vs Himachal Pradesh 12:00 PM Vadodara
12 January , Tuesday Elite B Assam vs Tamil Nadu*   7:00 PM Kolkata
13 January , Wednesday Elite D Saurashtra vs Vidarbha* 12:00 PM Indore
13 January , Wednesday Elite D Goa vs Services 12:00 PM Indore
13 January , Wednesday Elite E Andhra Pradesh vs Delhi* 12:00 PM Mumbai
13 January , Wednesday Elite E Haryana vs Puducherry 12:00 PM Mumbai
13 January , Wednesday Plate Meghalaya vs Mizoram 12:00 PM Chennai
13 January , Wednesday Plate Chandigarh vs Manipur 12:00 PM Chennai
13 January , Wednesday Plate Bihar vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
13 January , Wednesday Plate Arunachal Pradesh vs Nagaland 12:00 PM Chennai
13 January , Wednesday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Rajasthan*   7:00 PM Indore
13 January , Wednesday Elite E Mumbai vs Kerala*   7:00 PM Mumbai
14 January , Thursday Elite A Punjab vs Railways 12:00 PM Alur
14 January , Thursday Elite A J&K vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
14 January , Thursday Elite A Karnataka vs Tripura 12:00 PM Alur
14 January , Thursday Elite B Assam vs Jharkhand 12:00 PM Kolkata
14 January , Thursday Elite B Odisha vs Tamil Nadu* 12:00 PM Kolkata
14 January , Thursday Elite C Baroda vs Chhatisgarh 12:00 PM Vadodara
14 January , Thursday Elite C Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh 12:00 PM Vadodara
14 January , Thursday Elite C Maharashtra vs Uttarakhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
14 January , Thursday Elite B Bengal vs Hyderabad*   7:00 PM Kolkata
15 January , Friday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Vidarbha* 12:00 PM Indore
15 January , Friday Elite D Rajasthan vs Services 12:00 PM Indore
15 January , Friday Elite E Delhi vs Kerala 12:00 PM Mumbai
15 January , Friday Elite E Mumbai vs Haryana 12:00 PM Mumbai
15 January , Friday Plate Bihar vs Meghalaya 12:00 PM Chennai
15 January , Friday Plate Chandigarh vs Mizoram 12:00 PM Chennai
15 January , Friday Plate Nagaland vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
15 January , Friday Plate Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur 12:00 PM Chennai
15 January , Friday Elite D Goa vs Saurashtra*   7:00 PM Indore
15 January , Friday Elite E Andhra Pradesh vs Puducherry*   7:00 PM Mumbai
16 January , Saturday Elite A Tripura vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
16 January , Saturday Elite A Karnataka vs Railways 12:00 PM Alur
16 January , Saturday Elite A J&K vs Punjab 12:00 PM Alur
16 January , Saturday Elite B Hyderabad vs Tamil Nadu 12:00 PM Kolkata
16 January , Saturday Elite B Bengal vs Assam* 12:00 PM Kolkata
16 January , Saturday Elite C Himachal Pradesh v Uttarakhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
16 January , Saturday Elite C Baroda vs Maharashtra 12:00 PM Vadodara
16 January , Saturday Elite C Chhatisgarh vs Gujarat 12:00 PM Vadodara
16 January , Saturday Elite B Jharkhand vs Odisha*   7:00 PM Kolkata
17 January , Sunday Elite D Goa vs Rajasthan* 12:00 PM Indore
17 January , Sunday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Saurashtra 12:00 PM Indore
17 January , Sunday Elite E Mumbai vs Puducherry* 12:00 PM Mumbai
17 January , Sunday Elite E Andhra Pradesh vs Kerala 12:00 PM Mumbai
17 January , Sunday Plate Bihar vs Manipur 12:00 PM Chennai
17 January , Sunday Plate Arunchal Pradesh vs Meghalaya 12:00 PM Chennai
17 January , Sunday Plate Chandigarh vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
17 January , Sunday Plate Mizoram vs Nagaland 12:00 PM Chennai
17 January , Sunday Elite D Services vs Vidarbha*   7:00 PM Indore
17 January , Sunday Elite E Delhi vs Haryana*   7:00 PM Mumbai
18 January , Monday Elite A J&K vs Railways 12:00 PM Alur
18 January , Monday Elite A Punjab vs Tripura 12:00 PM Alur
18 January , Monday Elite A Karnataka vs Uttar Pradesh 12:00 PM Alur
18 January , Monday Elite B Assam vs Odisha 12:00 PM Kolkata
18 January , Monday Elite B Hyderabad vs Jharkhand* 12:00 PM Kolkata
18 January , Monday Elite C Baroda vs Gujarat 12:00 PM Vadodara
18 January , Monday Elite C Chhatisgarh vs Uttarkhand 12:00 PM Vadodara
18 January , Monday Elite C Himachal Pradesh v Maharashtra 12:00 PM Vadodara
18 January , Monday Elite B Bengal vs Tamil Nadu*  7:00 PM Kolkata
19 January , Tuesday Elite D Madhya Pradesh vs Services* 12:00 PM Indore
19 January , Tuesday Elite D Goa vs Vidarbha 12:00 PM Indore
19 January , Tuesday Elite E Kerala vs Haryana* 12:00 PM Mumbai
19 January , Tuesday Elite E Delhi vs Puducherry 12:00 PM Mumbai
19 January , Tuesday Plate Arunachal Pradesh v Chandigarh 12:00 PM Chennai
19 January , Tuesday Plate Meghalaya vs Sikkim 12:00 PM Chennai
19 January , Tuesday Plate Bihar vs Mizoram 12:00 PM Chennai
19 January , Tuesday Plate Manipur vs Nagaland 12:00 PM Chennai
19 January , Tuesday Elite D Rajasthan vs Saurashtra *  7:00 PM Indore
19 January , Tuesday Elite E Mumbai vs Andhra Pradesh  7:00 PM Mumbai
26 January, Tuesday 1st Quarter-final  12:00 PM Ahmedabad
26 January, Tuesday 2nd Quarter-final   7:00 PM Ahmedabad
27 January, Wednesday 3rd Quarter-final  12:00 PM Ahmedabad
27 January, Wednesday 4th Quarter-final   7:00 PM Ahmedabad
29 January, Friday 1st Semi-final  12:00 PM Ahmedabad
29 January, Friday 2nd Semi-final   7:00 PM Ahmedabad
31 January, Sunday Final   7:00 PM Ahmedabad

What time will the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2020-21 matches be played?

The first set of matches will begin at 12 pm while the evening matches will start from 7 pm.

Where can fans watch the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2020-21? 

The tournament will be exclusively covered on the Star Sports Network. The matches can also be streamed live on Jio TV.

Updated Date: January 09, 2021 16:01:41 IST

Find latest and upcoming tech gadgets online on Tech2 Gadgets. Get technology news, gadgets reviews & ratings. Popular gadgets including laptop, tablet and mobile specifications, features, prices, comparison.

also read

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy: Deepak Hooda accuses Krunal Pandya of 'misbehaviour'; Baroda CA seeks report from manager
First Cricket News

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy: Deepak Hooda accuses Krunal Pandya of 'misbehaviour'; Baroda CA seeks report from manager

Hooda, who has played 46 first-class matches, was miffed at the behaviour of Pandya, who has represented India, and sent an e-mail to the cricket body.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy: Mumbai knocked out after eight-wicket loss to Haryana; Bihar register third straight win
First Cricket News

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy: Mumbai knocked out after eight-wicket loss to Haryana; Bihar register third straight win

Even if Mumbai win their last two games, they will only have eight points which will not be enough to make it to the knock-outs from Elite Group E

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy: Bihar beat Arunachal Pradesh in Plate group match, Nitish Rana stars as Delhi thump Mumbai
First Cricket News

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy: Bihar beat Arunachal Pradesh in Plate group match, Nitish Rana stars as Delhi thump Mumbai

Put in to bat, Delhi rode on a blazing 74 off 37 balls by two-down Nitish Rana to post a mammoth 206 for 4 and then bundled out Mumbai for a meagre 130, with left-arm pacer Pradeep Sangwan (3/20) leading from the front.