ICC U-19 World Cup 2018: Here's a list of complete squads of all 16 teams in running for World Cup glory

Here's a complete list of full squads of the 16 teams that are going to take part in ICC U-19 World Cup 2018.

FirstCricket Staff, January 09, 2018

Unlike international cricket at the senior level, where a World Cup comes up every four years, U-19 cricket takes a much shorter duration to crown its new champion. So two years after Windies U-19 cricket team defeated India to lift the title, the future stars once again converge on the biggest stage of them all — the World Cup, which will be played from 13 January-3 February 2018 in New Zealand.

All 16 captains of the 16 countries that will take part in ICC U-19 World Cup 2018 pose with the trophy in the centre. Image courtesy: Twitter @ICC

All 16 captains of the 16 countries that will take part in ICC U-19 World Cup 2018 pose with the trophy in the centre. Image courtesy: Twitter @ICC

The tournament, which has in past given the first glimpses of the legends-to-be to the world, will feature 16 teams which are divided in groups of four each.

Group A: Kenya, New Zealand, South Africa, Windies

Squads:

Kenya: Maxwel Ager (C), Sachin Bhudia, Abhishekh Chidambaran, Aveet Desai, Jay Doshi, Aman Gandhi, Ankit Hirani, Jasraj Kundi, Jayant Mepani, Dennis Musyoka, Gerard Mwendwa, Thomas Ochieng, Sukhdeep Singh, Sidhart Vasudev, Rene Were

New Zealand: Kaylum Boshier (C), Finn Allen, Jakob Bhula, Max Chu, Katene Clarke, Matthew Fisher, Luke Georgeson, Ben Lockrose, Callum McLachlan, Felix Murray, Dale Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Sandeep Patel, Connor Sullivan, Todd Watson

South Africa: Raynard van Tonder(C), Matthew Breetzke, Gerald Coetzee, Jade de Klerk, Jean du Plessis, Fraser Jones, Wandile Makwetu, Akhona Mnyaka,Andile Mokgakane, Kgaudisa Molefe, Jason Niemand, Thando Ntini, Jiveshan Pillay, Hermann Rolfes, Kenan Smith

Windies: Emmanuel Stewart(C), Ronaldo Alimohamed, Alick Athanaze, Cephas Cooper, Jarion Hoyte, Kirstan Kallicharan, Kimani Melius, Ashmead Nedd, Kian Pemberton, Raymond Perez, Joshua Persaud, Jeavor Royal, Keagan Simmons, Bhaskar Yadram, Nyeem Young

 

Group B: Australia, India, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe 

Squads

Australia: Jason Sangha(C), Will Sutherland, Xavier Bartlett, Max Bryant, Jack Edwards, Zak Evans, Jarrod Freeman, Ryan Hadley,Baxter J Holt, Nathan McSweeney,Jonathan Merlo,Lloyd Pope,Jason Ralston,Param Uppal, Austin Waugh

India: Prithvi Shaw(C), Shubman Gill, Aryan Juyal, Abhishek Sharma, Arshdeep Singh, Harvik Desai, Manjot Kalra, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Pankaj Yadav, Riyan Parag, Ishan Porel, Himanshu Rana, Anukul Roy, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh

Papua New Guinea: Vagi Karaho (C), James Tau, Daure Aiga, Boge Arua, Sinaka Arua, Simon Atai, Eisa Eka, Semo Kamea, Igo Mahuru, Leke Morea, Toa Nou, Nou Rarua, Ovia Sam, Kevau Tau, Heagi Toua

Zimbabwe: Liam Roche(C), Robert Chimhinya, Jonathan Connolly, Gregory Dollar, Alistair Frost, Taun Harrison, Wesley Madhevere, Tanunurwa Makoni, Donald Mlambo, Dion Myers, Tinashe Nenhunzi, Nkosilatu Nunu, Kieran Robinson, Jayden Schadendorf, Milton Shumba

Group C: Bangladesh, Canada, England, Namibia

Squads: 

Bangladesh: Saif Hassan(C), Afif Hossain,Aminul Islam, Hasan Mahmud, Mahidul Islam Ankon,Mohammad Naim, Mohammad Rakib, Nayeem Hasan,Pinak Ghosh, Qazi Onik,Robiul Haque,Roni Hossen, Shakil Hossain,Tipu Sultan, Towhid Hridoy, Zakir Hasan

Canada: Arslan Khan(C), Akash Gill, Tiaan Pretorius, Ashtan Deosammy, Arshdeep Dhaliwal, Faisal Jamkhandi,Rishiv Joshi,Emanuel Khokhar,Kavian Naress, Aran Pathmanathan,Pranav Sharma,Rommel Shahzad,Krishen Samuel,Randhir Sandhu,Kevin Singh

England: Harry Brook(C),Ethan Bamber, Liam Banks, Tom Banton,Jack Davies,Adam Finch,Luke Hollman, Will Jacks,Tom Lammonby, Dillon Pennington,Savin Perera,Tom Scriven, Prem Sisodiya, Finlay Trenouth, Roman Walker

Namibia: Lohan Louwrens(C), Henry Brink, Petrus Burger, Jan-Izak de Villiers,Shaun Fouche, Jurgen Linde,Nicol Loftie-Eaton,Gerhard Lottering, Dewald Nel,Mauritius Ngupita, Ben Shikongo, Floris Steenkamp, Erich van Mollendorf, Eben van Wyk

Group D: Afghanistan, Ireland, Pakistan,  Sri Lanka

Squads:

Ireland: Ian Anders(C), Aaron Cawley, Varun Chopra,Mark Donegan, Jonathan Garth, Jamie Grassi,Reece Kelly,Graham Kennedy,Joshua Little, Sam Murphy, Max Neville, Neil Rock, Harry Tector, Harry Tector, Andrew Vincent

Afghanistan: Naveen-ul-Haq(C), Azmatullah Omarzai, Bahir Shah, Darwish Rasooli, Ibrahim Zadran, Ikram Ali Khil, Mujeeb Zadran, Nisar Wahdat,Qais Ahmad,Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Tariq Stanikzai, Wafadar, Waqarullah Ishaq, Yousuf Zazai, Zahir Khan

Pakistan: Hasan Khan(C), Rohail Nazir, Mohammad Ali Khan, Ali Zaryab, Ammad Alam, Arshad Iqbal, Imran Shah, Mohammad Taha, Muhammad Mohsin Khan, Muhammad Musa, Muhammad Zaid, Munir Riaz, Saad Khan, Shaheen Afridi, Suleman Shafqat

Sri Lanka: Kamindu Mendis(C), Krishan Arachchige, Ashen Bandara, Hasitha Boyagoda, Jehan Daniel, Nishan Madushka, Nuwanidu Fernando, Santhush Gunathilaka, Praveen Jayawickrama, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Nipun Malinga, Kalana Perera, Nipun Dananjaya, Thisaru Rashmika, Haren Buddila

Updated Date: Jan 09, 2018

T20 LEAGUE POINTS TABLE

Pos. Team P W L D Pts.
1
Hyderabad
14 9 5 0 18
2
Chennai
14 9 5 0 18
3
Kolkata
14 8 6 0 16
4
Rajasthan
14 7 7 0 14
5
Mumbai
14 6 8 0 12
6
Bangalore
14 6 8 0 12
7
Punjab
14 6 8 0 12
8
Delhi
14 5 9 0 10




Rank Team Points Rating
1 India 3499 125
2 South Africa 3589 112
3 Australia 3499 106
4 New Zealand 2354 102
5 England 3511 98
6 Sri Lanka 2914 94
Rank Team Points Rating
1 England 5257 125
2 India 5492 122
3 South Africa 3842 113
4 New Zealand 4602 112
5 Australia 3327 104
6 Pakistan 3279 102
Rank Team Points Rating
1 Pakistan 2990 130
2 Australia 1894 126
3 India 3932 123
4 New Zealand 2542 116
5 England 1951 115
6 South Africa 2058 114