Jio MAMI 19th Mumbai Film Festival closing ceremony: Rima Das' Village Rockstars, Rahul Jain's Machines wins big

FP Staff

October 19, 2017 11:47:01 IST

Jio MAMI 19th Mumbai Film Festival with Star announced the winners across its seven distinct categories on 18 October, 2017.

Attended by top of the line guests from the Indian and international film community, the Closing Night ceremony honoured the filmmakers in the various competition categories:

India Gold, International Competition, OXFAM-MAMI Award for the best film in Gender Equality, Book Award for Excellence in writing on cinema, Dimensions Mumbai, MAMI-Royal Stag Barrel Select Large Short Films, Half Ticket and Young Critics Lab. 

Actors Radhika Apte and Sayani Gupta were the presenters for the evening.

Following the ceremony, the Closing Night Party was attended by celebrities like Sonam Kapoor, Deepika Padukone, Shahid Kapoor, Rajkumar Hirani, Kabir Khan, Anurag Kashyap, Rajkummar Rao, Ashutosh Gowarikar, Konkona Sen Sharma, Vidhu Vinod Chopra to name a few.

A still from Village Rockstars. Youtube screengrab

A still from Village Rockstars. Youtube screengrab

Here is a comprehensive list of the winners at MAMI in 2017 under various categories.

Half Ticket

  • The Golden Gateway Award (Feature) – ‘The Day My Father Became A Bush’ by Nicole Van Kilsdonk
  • The Silver Gateway Award (Feature) – ‘Cloudboy’ by Melkeminne
  • The Golden Gateway Award (Short) – ‘Half a Life’ by Tamara Shogaolu
  • The Silver Gateway Award (Short) – ‘Mduduboy boy’ by Ella Smith

 

Young Critics Award- Yashvardhan Singh.

Young Critics Choice Award- ‘Village Rockstars’ by Rima Das.

Book Award in Excellence in Writing on Cinema Award (Hindi) - ‘Lata: Sur Gatha’ by Yatindra Mishra

The Excellence in Writing on Cinema Award (English) - ‘Voices Of The Talking Stars’ by Madhuja Mukherjee

Jury

Kiran Nagarkar (Head), Renuka Shahane, Ambarish Satwik and Sayema Rehman

Nominations

Ø  Behind the Scenes (Written by Aysha Iqbal, Viswamohan and Vimalmohan John- SAGE Publications)

Ø  Freedom: My Story (Written by Aruna Raje Patil- HarperCollins Publishers)

Ø  Lata: Sur Gatha (Written by Yatindra Mishra- Vani Prakashan)

Ø  Music, Masti, Modernity: The Cinema Nasir Husain (Written by Akshay Manwani- HarperCollins Publishers)

Ø  Sahir Samagra (Written by Sahir Ludhianvi- Rajkamal Prakashan)

Ø  Talkies: Cinema Ka Safar (Written by Ajay Brahmatmaj and Mayank Shekhar- Rajkamal Prakashan)

Ø  Voices of the Talking Stars (Written by Madhuja Mukherjee- SAGE Publications)

Ø  Woman at the Window (Written by Shoma Chatterjee- HarperCollins Publications)

Ø  Yesterday’s Films for Tomorrow (Written by P.K Nair- Film Heritage Foundation)

MAMI-OXFAM Award for Best Film on Gender Equality

Deepika Padukone gave the Oxfam Award for Gender Equality  to Rima Das for Village Rockstars

Special Jury Mention- ‘The Hungry’ by Bornila Chatterjee

Jury

Alankrita Srivastava, Vasan Bala and Gayatri Sivasubramaniam

Nominations

Ø  Village Rockstars (Rima Das)

Ø  Granny - Ajji (Devashish Makhija)

Ø  The Hungry (Bornila Chatterjee)

Ø  Checkmate- Turup (Ektara Collective)

 

Jio MAMI Reliance Foundation Award for Excellence in Digital Content

Special Jury Mention Award- ‘Detour’ by Sumi Mathai

The Silver Award- ‘Mandi’ by Yashovardhan Mishra.

The Golden Award- ‘Aishwarya Ki Behen’ by  Nitesh Bhatia

 

Jury

Hansal Mehta (Head), Shakun Batra and Tannishtha Chatterjee

 

Audience Choice Award

Rajkummar Rao gave away the Audience Choice Award to the Hungarian drama ‘On Body and Soul’ by Ildiko Enyedi.

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI

  • The Golden Gateway Award:  ‘Vacancy’ by Anurag Worlikar
  • The Silver Gateway Award:‘Wolf of Chawl Street’ by Pranav Bhasin.
  • The Jury Special Mention:‘Bambaiwale’  Director Chirag Suryavanshi.

Jury

Kabir Khan (Head), Tillotoma Shome, Dulquer Salman, Ruchika Oberoi

 

Nominations 

Ø  Bambaiwale (Chirag Ashok Suryavanshi)

Ø  Bulbula (Bhanu Babbal)

Ø  Khada Watchman (Tapan Narendra Gaokar)

Ø  Lines (Aanandita Banerjee and Himanshu Tiwari)

Ø  Live (Ankit Sharma)

Ø  Made for Each Other (Akshay Ambadas Temkar)

Ø  Me (Ganesh Pawar)

Ø  Noorie (Kanishk Seth)

Ø  Pyaada (Deeksha Rathore and Kunal Ahuja)

Ø  Quell (Yash Solanki)

Ø  Susu (Abhishek Khan)

Ø  Taxidermy :Life after Death (Amol Narvekar)

Ø  Thakur Sahab (Aditya Gosar and Raghu Babbal)

Ø  The First Attempt (Amaan Shaikh)

Ø  The Last Story (Nupur Bajpai and Rishabh Kumar)

Ø  Vacancy (Anurag Bhupen Worlikar)

Ø  Wolf of Chawl Street (Pranav Bhasin)

 

International Competition

The Golden Gateway Award- ‘Summer of 1993’ by Carla Simon

The Silver Gateway Award- ‘Quest’ by  Jonatahn Olshefski

The Jury Grand Prize -‘The Wound’ by John Trengove.

Special Mention - ‘I Am Not A Witch’ by Rungano Nyoni.

The Special Mention - ‘Scary Mother’ by Ana Urushadze

 

Jury

John Madden (Head), Celina Jade, Rajendra Roy and Konkona Sen Sharma

 

Nominations

Ø  Apostasy (Daniel Kokotagalo)

Ø  Bad Lucky Goat (Samir Oliveros)

Ø  I Am Not A Witch (Rungano Nyoni)

Ø  Montparnasse Bienvenue- Jeunefemme (Leonorserraille)

Ø  More-Daha (Onur Saylak)

Ø  Most Beautiful Island (Ana Asensio)

Ø  Oblivion Verses- Los Versos Del Oldideo (Alireza Khatami)

Ø  Quest (Jonathan Olashefski)

Ø  Scary Mother- Sashishi Deda (Ana Urushadze)

Ø  Summer 1993- Estiu 1993 (Carla Simon)

Ø  The Wound- Inxeba (John Trengove)

Ø  Winter Brothers- Vinterbrodre (Hlynur Palmason)

India Gold

The Golden Gateway Award - ‘Village Rockstars’ by Rima Das

The Silver Gateway Award-‘Machines’ by Rahul Jain

The Jury Grand Prize - ‘In the Shadows’ by Dipesh Jain

The Jury Special Mention - ‘Up, Down and Sideways’ by Anushka Meenakshi and Ishwar Srikumar.

The Jury Special Mention - ‘Sexy Durga’ by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan

Jury

Clio Barnard (Head), Cao Baoping, Gyan Prakash, Talya Lavie and Alexandra Borbely

Nominations 

Ø  Ashwatthama (Pushpendra Singh)

Ø  Checkmate- Turup (Ektara Collective)

Ø  Granny- Ajji (Devashish Makhija)

Ø  In the Shadows- Gali Guliyan (Dipesh Jain)

Ø  Juze (Miransha Naik)

Ø  Machines (Rahul Jain)

Ø  Ralang Road (Karma Takapa)

Ø  Up, Down and Sideways (Anushka Meenakshi, Iswar Srikumar)

Ø  Village Rockstars (Rima Das)

Ø  Zoo (Shlok Sharma)

Ø  S Durga (Sanal Kumar Sasidharan)

 

The celebratory evening ended with the announcement of the dates for the 20th Edition of Jio MAMI Mumbai Film Festival with Star 25th October - 1st November, 2018.

Updated Date: Oct 19, 2017 11:47 AM