45th Daytime Emmy Awards: General Hospital nominated in 26 categories, Megyn Kelly snags her first nomination

FP Staff

Mar 22, 2018 12:23:25 IST

The shows nominated for the 45th Daytime Emmy Awards are not much different from previous years. The nominations were announced on the morning of Thursday, 22 March, and General Hospital lead all programs with 26 nominations. Coming in a close second are The Young and the Restless and the recently renewed Days of Our Lives with 25 nominations each. All three shows will again compete for the Outstanding Drama Series along with The Bold and the Beautiful, which grabbed 18 nominations.

The Morning Show category features familiar names, as does the Talk Show Entertainment category. The Talk Show Informative category has two newcomers this year: Megyn Kelly Today and Steve.

Meanwhile, CBS leads all networks with 66 nominations. Netflix is third with 36 nominations, followed by Amazon (49), NBC (35), ABC (33), PBS (29), Nickelodeon, HBO (10) and Disney Channel with 12.

The award ceremony will be held on Sunday, 29 April in Pasadena, California. Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood are returning as the hosts. The nominations were revealed this morning on CBS’ The Talk.

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences said last month that this year’s Daytime Emmy Lifetime Achievement Awards will go to longtime Days of Our Lives stars Bill Hayes and Susan Seaforth Hayes and producers of various kids shows Sid & Marty Krofft.

Here are the full list of nominations:

Drama
Best Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Best Actor

Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless
Michael Easton, General Hospital
John McCook, The Bold and the Beautiful
Billy Miller, General Hospital
James Reynolds, Days of Our Lives

Best Actress

Eileen Davidson, The Young and the Restless
Nancy Lee Grahn, General Hospital
Marci Miller, Days of Our Lives
Maura West, General Hospital
Laura Wright, General Hospital

Best Supporting Actor

Wally Kurth, General Hospital
Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives
Anthony Montgomery, General Hospital
Greg Rikaart, The Young and the Restless
Greg Vaughan, Days of Our Lives

Best Supporting Actress

Marla Adams, The Young and the Restless
Camryn Grimes, The Young and the Restless
Susan Seaforth Hayes, Days of Our Lives
Elizabeth Hendrickson, The Young and the Restless
Mishal Morgan, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, The Bold and the Beautiful

Best Younger Actor

Lucas Adams, Days of Our Lives
Rome Flynn, The Bold and the Beautiful
Tristan Lake Leabu, The Young and the Restless
Casey Moss, Days of Our Lives
Hudson West, General Hospital

Best Younger Actress

Reign Edwards, The Bold and the Beautiful
Hayley Erin, General Hospital
Cait Fairbanks, The Young and the Restless
Olivia Rose Keegan, Days of Our Lives
Chloe Lanier, General Hospital

Best Guest Performer

Ryan Ashton, The Young and the Restless
Robb Derringer, Days of Our Lives
John Enos, Days of Our Lives
Morgan Fairchild, Days of Our Lives
Vernee Watson, General Hospital

Best Writing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Best Directing Team

The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Best Digital Drama Series

The Bay The Series
Eastsiders
Ladies of the Lake
Tainted Dreams
Venice The Series
Zac and Mia

Best Actor In A Digital Drama

Kristos Andrews, The Bay The Series
James Bland, Giants
Richard Brooks, The Rich and the Ruthless
Van Hanasis, Eastsiders
Kian Lawley, Zac and Mia

Best Actress In A Digital Drama

Mary Beth Evans, The Bay The Series
Vanessa Kelly, Giants
Lilly Melgar, The Bay The Series
Alicia Minshew, Tainted Dreams
Anne Winters, Zac and Mia

Best Supporting Actor In A Digital Drama Series

Brandon Beemer, The Bay The Series
Stephen Guarino, Eastsiders
John Halbach, Eastsiders
Eric Nelsen, The Bay The Series
Derrell Whitt, The Bay The Series

Best Supporting Actress In A Digital Drama Series

Molly Burnett, Relationship Status
Jade Harlow, The Bay The Series
Terri Ivens, The Bay The Series
Kira Reed Lorsch, The Bay The Series
Alexis G. Zall, Zac and Mia

Best Guest Performer In A Digital Drama Series

Jennifer Bassey, Anacostia
Thomas Calabro, The Bay The Series
Patrika Darbo, The Bay The Series
Chad Duell, The Bay The Series
Mike E. Winfield, Conversations in L.A.

Game Shows

Best Game Show Host

Wayne Brady, Lets Make a Deal
Chris Harrison, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?
Steve Harvey, Family Feud
Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune
Alex Trebek, Jeopardy

Best Game Show

Family Feud
Jeopardy
Lets Make a Deal
The Price is Right
Who Wants To Be a Millionaire?

Talk Show

Best Entertainment Talk Show

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Real
The Talk
The View

Best Entertainment Talk Show Host

Harry Connick Jr., Harry
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Live with Kelly
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Jedediah Bila, Meghan McCain, The View

Best Informative Talk Show

The Chew
The Dr. Oz Show
Steve Harvey
Larry King Now
Megyn Kelly Today

Best Informative Talk Show Host

Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, Access Hollywood Live
Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show
Larry King, “Larry King Now
Kelli Pickler, Ben Aaron, “Pickler and Ben
Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey

Best Musical Performance In A Daytime Program

Andra Day and Common, The View
Dear Evan Hansen cast, Today Show
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, CBS This Morning Saturday
Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Rachael Ray
Pharrell Williams, The Ellen DeGeneres Show

News

Best Morning Program

CBS Sunday Morning
CBS This Morning
Good Morning America
Today Show

Best Entertainment News Program

Access Hollywood
Daily Mail TV
E! News
Entertainment Tonight
Extra

Courtroom

Best Legal/Courtroom Program

Couple Court with the Cutlers
Divorce Court
Judge Judy
Judge Mathis
Justice with Judge Mablean
The People’s Court

Best Lifestyle Program

Ask this Old House
Home & Family
Naturally, Danny Seo
Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger
This Old House

Best Travel and Adventure Program

1st Look
Destination Craft with Jim West
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild
The Voyager with Josh Garcia
Xploration Awesome Planet

 

Updated Date: Mar 22, 2018 12:23:26 IST