Rio Olympics 2016 medal tally: USA, Britain continue to top table with a day left in Games - Firstpost
Firstpost

Rio Olympics 2016 medal tally: USA, Britain continue to top table with a day left in Games


Rio de Janeiro: Britain's Mo Farah produced blistering pace in the final straight to become the first man in 40 years to retain the two Olympic distance titles. The 33-year-old, who fought back from a stumble to claim the 10,000m last week, said his victory in the 5,000m on Saturday night had been the most satisfying of the four golds.

 Gold medalist Mo Farah of Britain reacts after adding to Great Britain's medal tally. Reuters

Gold medalist Mo Farah of Britain reacts. Reuters

Farah won his second straight 5,000m in 13min 3.30sec to match the feat of Finland's Lasse Viren who retained the same Olympic titles in 1976, helping Great Britain edge ahead of China on the medal tally.

"Oh my God I can't believe it," said Farah. "It's every athlete's dream but I can't believe it.

In football, after a rollercoaster Olympics for the hosts, it took just one kick of a ball from Brazil's poster boy Neymar to make a nation's dream come true. It is unusual for football to become the main event of the Games, but, for the most successful nation in World Cup history, the hitherto lack of Olympic gold had become an obsession.

Neymar finally succeeded where the likes of Ronaldo and Ronaldinho had failed when he coolly slotted into the top corner to edge a penalty shootout 5-4 against Germany at a packed Maracana on Saturday after a 1-1 draw. "This is one of the best things that has happened in my life," said the tearful Barcelona star.

Matthew Centrowitz produced a stunning gun-to-tape 1500m run on Saturday to claim the United States' first gold in the event since 1908. Centrowitz, fourth in the London Games four years ago and twice a world championship medallist, timed 3min 50.00sec.

"There's nothing like it. It doesn't compare to anything else I've won in my life," said Centrowitz.

Spanish veteran Ruth Beitia, 37, wrote her name in the history books on Saturday by winning the Rio Olympics high jump, the biggest victory of her 20-year career. Beitia's victory makes her the oldest ever winner of a jumping event at the Olympics. Mirela Demireva of Bulgaria took the silver medal while Blanka Vlasic of Croatia took the bronze.

Azerbaijan's Radik Isaev prevented Niger claiming their first ever Olympic title when defeating Abdoulrazak Issoufou Alfaga 6-2 to win men's +80kg taekwondo gold. The bronze medals went to South Korea's Cho Dong-Min and Mahama Cho of Britain.

Margarita Mamun continued Russia's dominance of rhythmic gymnastics by winning individual all-around Olympic gold in Rio on Saturday. The 20-year-old from Moscow took gold ahead of her world champion teammate Yana Kudryavtseva, with Ukraine's Ganna Rizatdinova claiming bronze in the Rio Olympic Arena. It was the fifth time that Russia have won the title going back to Sydney 2000.

Serbia defeated bitter rivals and defending champions Croatia 11-7 to win the men's Olympic water polo gold medal for the first time on Saturday. In a repeat of last year's World Championship final, Serbia came out on top again with Dusan Mandic top scoring on four goals.

Staking its claim to rank among the greatest women's basketball teams ever assembled, the United States captured a sixth consecutive Olympic gold medal and eighth in nine tries on Sunday. An overwhelming 101-72 victory over Spain in the final stretched the US Olympic win streak to 49 games since a 1992 semi-final loss.

The Americans improved to 89-1 over the past 20 years in global tournaments. "I'm pretty sure we demonstrated we are one of the best teams ever," US guard Sue Bird said.

Medal Tally - Day 15

 

At the end of day 15, United States remained firmly at the top of the medal tally, with 116 medals (43 Gold, 37 Silver, 36 Bronze). Great Britain on 66 medals (27 Gold, 22 Silver, 17 Bronze) managed to keep the second spot from China on 70 medals (26 Gold, 18 Silver, 26 Bronze), as we go down towards the business end of the Olympics.

Russia on 53 medals (17 Gold, 17 Silver, 19 Bronze) had an impressive showing on day 15 of the Olympics and overtook Germany, on 41 medals (17 Gold, 10 Silver, 14 Bronze), rounding up the fourth and fifth spot respectively.

India fell three places on the medal tally to the 67th position. The country have two medals so far (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze).

Here is the Rio Olympics medal tally at the end of day 15:

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States433736116
Great Britain27221766
China26182670
Russia17171953
Germany17101441
Japan1282141
France9171440
South Korea93921
Australia8111029
Italy811726
Netherlands86418
Hungary83415
Spain73414
Brazil66618
Jamaica63211
Kenya56112
Croatia53210
Cuba52411
New Zealand49518
Canada431522
Kazakhstan35917
Colombia3238
Iran3148
Greece3126
Argentina3104
Sweden26311
South Africa26210
Ukraine25411
Poland23611
North Korea2327
Serbia2327
Uzbekistan2259
Belgium2226
Switzerland2226
Thailand2226
Slovakia2204
Georgia2147
Denmark16714
Azerbaijan141015
Belarus1449
Turkey1348
Armenia1304
Slovenia1214
Indonesia1203
Czech Republic1179
Ethiopia1157
Romania1124
Bahrain1102
Vietnam1102
Taiwan1023
Independent1012
Bahamas1012
Ivory Coast1012
Fiji1001
Jordan1001
Kosovo1001
Puerto Rico1001
Singapore1001
Tajikistan1001
Malaysia0415
Mexico0325
Algeria0202
Ireland0202
Lithuania0134
Venezuela0123
Bulgaria0112
India0112
Mongolia0112
Burundi0101
Grenada0101
Niger0101
Philippines0101
Qatar0101
Norway0044
Egypt0033
Tunisia0033
Israel0022
Austria0011
Dominican Republic0011
Estonia0011
Finland0011
Moldova0011
Morocco0011
Nigeria0011
Portugal0011
Trinidad and Tobago0011
United Arab Emirates0011

Click here for the LIVE medal tally

With inputs from agencies 

First Published On : Aug 21, 2016 16:20 IST

Comment using Disqus

Show Comments