Rio Olympics 2016 medal tally, day 14: PV Sindhu wins historic silver, takes India to 64th spot - Firstpost
Firstpost

Rio Olympics 2016 medal tally, day 14: PV Sindhu wins historic silver, takes India to 64th spot


Rio de Janeiro: India won a historic silver medal in badminton after PV Sindhu went down fighting in a closely contested women's singles final against Spain's Carolina Marin. Her second-placed finish made her the most successful Indian woman at the Olympics and added to India's medal tally.

Rio de Janeiro: India's Pusarla V Sindhu poses with her silver medal after her match with Spain's Carolina Marin in women's Singles final at the 2016 Summer Olympics at Rio de Janeiro in Brazil on Friday. PTI Photo by Atul Yadav (PTI8_19_2016_000291B)

PV Sindhu poses with her silver medal after her match with Spain's Carolina Marin. PTI

Usain Bolt brought the curtain down on his Olympic career with a record-equaling ninth gold medal, anchoring Jamaica to relay glory in a perfectly scripted 'triple-triple' finale. The 29-year-old superstar, widely seen as the greatest sprinter in history, stormed over the line in 37.27 second to trigger an eruption of adulation in the Olympic Stadium. The victory saw Bolt complete a third consecutive clean sweep of the 100m, 200m and 4x100m titles – the so-called 'triple-triple' following his six gold medals in the 2008 and 2012 Games.

United States' Allyson Felix became the first woman athlete with five gold medals as she powered the sprint relay team to victory just a day after they had been brought back from the Olympic dead. Felix, long jump gold medallist Tianna Bartoletta, English Gardner and Tori Bowie, who won 100m silver and 200m bronze in Rio, combined to clock the second fastest 4x100m relay time ever run, in 41.01 seconds.

Elsewhere, Cheick Sallah Cisse was the toast of the Ivory Coast on Friday as he won their first ever Olympic gold medal with a killer kick in the last second of the men's under-80kg taekwondo final. Cisse created history for the West African country when he stunned third seed Lutalo Muhammad of Britain with a four-point score right at the death to win 8-6.

In another first, Dilshod Nazarov handed Tajikistan its only Olympic gold medal till date when he won the men's hammer on Friday. Nazarov, world silver medallist in Beijing last year, heaved a best of 78.68 metres to finish ahead of Belarus' convicted doping cheat Ivan Tsikhan (77.79m).

Medal Tally_19AugKate Richardson-Walsh hailed wife Helen for helping seal Britain's maiden women's hockey gold as the first married gay couple to compete at an Olympics crowned their personal journey Friday. Britain downed two-time champions the Netherlands 2-0 in a shoot-out after the final had been tied 3-3 in normal time.

In football, Germany handed departing coach Silvia Neid the perfect send off by claiming women's football Olympic gold for the first time thanks to a 2-1 win over Sweden in front of a huge crowd at Rio's Maracana. Dzsenifer Marozsan's sweet strike and Lisa Sembrant's comical own goal put Germany 2-0 up early in the second-half before Stina Blackstenius gave Sweden a lifeline.

At the end of day 14, the United States continued their domination at the top of the medal tally, with 105 medals (38 Gold, 35 Silver, 32 Bronze). Great Britain on 60 medals (24 Gold, 22 Silver, 14 Bronze) kept the second spot from China on 65 medals (22 Gold, 18 Silver, 25 Bronze), continuing their constant tussle in the medal tally.

Germany on 35 medals (14 Gold, 8 Silver, 13 Bronze), followed by Russia on 48 medals (13 Gold, 16 Silver, 19 Bronze) rounded up the fourth and fifth spot respectively.

Thanks to PV Sindhu's silver medal, India improved its ranking on the medal tally. It now features on the 64th position with two medals (0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze).

Here is the Rio Olympics medal tally after day 14:

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States383532105
Great Britain24221460
China22182565
Germany1481335
Russia13161948
Japan1282141
France9141437
Australia8111029
Italy811625
Netherlands86418
South Korea83819
Hungary73414
Spain62311
Jamaica6129
Brazil55515
Kenya55010
Croatia5218
New Zealand48416
Canada431421
Kazakhstan35917
Cuba3249
Colombia3238
Greece3126
Argentina3104
Iran3047
Ukraine2428
North Korea2327
Poland22610
Belgium2226
Thailand2226
Uzbekistan2158
Georgia2136
Switzerland2125
Slovakia2103
Denmark16613
Sweden16310
South Africa1629
Belarus1427
Armenia1304
Serbia1214
Slovenia1214
Indonesia1203
Czech Republic1168
Ethiopia1146
Romania1124
Bahrain1102
Vietnam1102
Chinese Taipei1023
Neutral Olympic Team1012
Ivory Coast1012
Bahamas1001
Fiji1001
Jordan1001
Kosovo1001
Puerto Rico1001
Singapore1001
Tajikistan1001
Azerbaijan04913
Malaysia0314
Turkey0246
Ireland0202
Lithuania0134
Venezuela0123
India0112
Mexico0112
Mongolia0112
Algeria0101
Grenada0101
Philippines0101
Qatar0101
Egypt0033
Norway0033
Tunisia0033
Israel0022
Austria0011
Bulgaria0011
Dominican Republic0011
Estonia0011
Finland0011
Moldova0011
Morocco0011
Portugal0011
United Arab Emirates0011

Click here for the LIVE medal tally

With inputs from agencies 

First Published On : Aug 20, 2016 14:39 IST

Comment using Disqus

Show Comments