Rio Olympics 2016 medal tally, day 13: Table toppers USA complete century of medals - Firstpost
Firstpost

Rio Olympics 2016 medal tally, day 13: Table toppers USA complete century of medals


Rio de Janeiro: The United States continued their strong performance at the Rio Olympics on Thursday when Dalilah Muhammad powered to a brilliant victory in the women's 400m hurdles to become the first winner of the event for her country in Olympic history, taking the US medal tally to 100.

The 26-year-old, the fastest woman in the world this year over the distance, blasted out of the blocks and held on to a commanding lead for a deserved gold in 53.13sec.

medal tally

Also for the US, Ashton Eaton equalled the Olympic record when retaining his decathlon crown on Thursday, but he was pushed all the way by France's Kevin Mayer. Eaton amassed 8,893 points in the gruelling 10-discipline event to tie with the Czech Republic's Roman Sebrle record set at the 2004 Athens Games. His victory extended his remarkable unbeaten streak in combined events competition that stretches back to his triumph in London in 2012.

In wrestling, American Helen Maroulis denied Saori Yoshida a fourth straight Olympic wrestling gold with a stunning upset of the Japanese great in the 53kg final at Rio de Janeiro on Thursday. Maroulis, a reigning world champion competing in her first Olympics, made the United States' first-ever women's wrestling gold one to remember with her victory over the 13-time world champion, calling it "an honor" just to meet Yoshida on the mat.

File photo of Usain Bolt adding to the medal tally.

File photo of Usain Bolt.

In what was clearly the highlight of the day, Usain Bolt wrote another chapter of improbable Olympic history with a third consecutive 200m crown on Thursday as Ashton Eaton led an American gold rush by clinching back-to-back decathlon titles. Bolt, who just days earlier had become the first man in history to win three 100m titles in a row, surged to victory in the 200m in 19.78sec at the Olympic Stadium.

It was a historic day in the Olympic taekwondo competition on Thursday as Ahmad Abughaush won Jordan's first ever Games medal and Kimia Alizadeh claimed a first women's medal for Iran. Abughaush beat Alexey Denisenko of Russia 10-6 to win the men's under-68kg division while Alizadeh landed bronze in the women's under-57kg category by beating Nikita Glasnovic of Sweden 5-1.

At the end of day 13, United States topped the medal tally with 100 medals (35 Gold, 33 Silver, 32 Bronze). Great Britain on 56 medals (22 Gold, 21 Silver, 13 Bronze) again reclaimed the second spot from China on 58 medals (20 Gold, 16 Silver, 22 Bronze) in what has now become a constant tussle between the two on the medal tally.

Germany on 32 medals (13 Gold, 8 Silver, 11 Bronze), followed by Russia on 44 medals (12 Gold, 15 Silver, 17 Bronze) rounded up the fourth and fifth spot respectively.

India now features on the medal tally in the 71st position with one medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze).

Here is the Rio Olympics medal tally after day 13:

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States353332100
Great Britain22211356
China20162258
Germany1381132
Russia12151744
Japan1261836
France8121434
Italy810624
Netherlands84416
Australia7101027
South Korea73818
Hungary73414
Brazil55515
Spain52310
Croatia5207
Jamaica5027
New Zealand48315
Kenya4408
Canada431118
Kazakhstan35715
Cuba3249
Argentina3104
Ukraine2428
North Korea2327
Poland2248
Belgium2226
Thailand2226
Colombia2215
Uzbekistan2158
Greece2125
Switzerland2125
Iran2035
Denmark16613
South Africa1629
Sweden1438
Belarus1326
Armenia1304
Serbia1214
Slovenia1214
Indonesia1203
Czech Republic1168
Ethiopia1135
Georgia1135
Romania1124
Bahrain1102
Slovakia1102
Vietnam1102
Taiwan1023
Independent1012
Bahamas1001
Fiji1001
Jordan1001
Kosovo1001
Puerto Rico1001
Singapore1001
Azerbaijan04610
Turkey0224
Malaysia0213
Ireland0202
Lithuania0134
Mongolia0112
Algeria0101
Grenada0101
Philippines0101
Qatar0101
Venezuela0101
Egypt0033
Norway0033
Israel0022
Tunisia0022
Austria0011
Bulgaria0011
Dominican Republic0011
Estonia0011
Finland0011
India0011
Kyrgyzstan0011
Mexico0011
Moldova0011
Morocco0011
Portugal0011
UAE0011

Click here for the LIVE medal tally

With inputs from AFP and PTI

First Published On : Aug 19, 2016 17:04 IST

Comment using Disqus

Show Comments