Rio Olympics 2016 medal tally, day 12: Sakshi Malik wins bronze, opens India's account - Firstpost
Firstpost

Rio Olympics 2016 medal tally, day 12: Sakshi Malik wins bronze, opens India's account


Rio de Janeiro: Gritty woman wrestler Sakshi Malik ended India's painful wait for a medal at the Rio Olympic Games by clinching the bronze in the 58kg category, pulling off a sensational 8-5 victory over Aisuluu Tynybekova
in the Play-off bout.

The 23-year-old from Rohtak became only the fourth woman athlete from India to win an Olympic medal as she earned the dramatic win after falling behind 0-5 in the do-or-die bout. With her bronze, India finally opened its account at the Games, featuring on the medal tally for the first time since the start of the biggest sporting event on the planet.

India's Sakshi Malik reacts after winning bronze against Kyrgyzstan's Aisuluu Tynybekova in the women's wrestling freestyle 58-kg competition at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, adding to India's medal tally. AP

India's Sakshi Malik reacts after winning bronze against Kyrgyzstan's Aisuluu Tynybekova in the women's wrestling freestyle 58-kg competition at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. AP

Also in wrestling, Kaori Icho grabbed a slice of Olympic history as Japan swept all three women's wrestling gold medals on offer at Rio de Janeiro on Wednesday. Icho became the first woman in any sport to win four gold medals in individual events across four Games with her victory over Russian Valeriia Koblova Zholobova in the women's freestyle 58kg final.

Elsewhere, Jamaica's Elaine Thompson sealed an Olympic sprint double after scorching to victory in the women's 200m on Wednesday. Thompson, who won the 100m crown on Saturday, timed a season's best of 21.78 seconds to trump Dutch favourite Dafne Schippers, who won silver in 21.78sec.

China maintained their total grip on Olympic table tennis stretching back to the 2000 Games on Wednesday as their men's team beat Japan to win gold in Rio on Wednesday. China may be smarting at a lower than expected medal haul in Rio but their table tennis players have proved a cast-iron source for gold. Ma Long, Zhang Jike and Xu Xin saw off Japanese trio Koki Niwa, Jun Mizutani and Maharu Yoshimura 3-1 to claim this fourth and final title of Rio 2016.

France overcame a litany of setbacks to clinch the Olympic team jumping title on Wednesday to follow up their team eventing gold last week. French riders Phillippe Rozier, whose father won France's last team jumping gold 40 years ago in Montreal, Kevin Staut and Roger Yves Bost, were placed fifth after the first day on Tuesday.

At the end of day twelve, United States topped the medal tally with 93 medals (30 Gold, 32 Silver, 31 Bronze). China on 54 medals (19 Gold, 15 Silver, 20 Bronze) reclaimed the second spot from Great Britain on 50 medals (19 Gold, 19 Silver, 12 Bronze) on the medal tally.

Russia on 41 medals (12 Gold, 14 Silver, 15 Bronze), followed by Japan on 33 medals (10 Gold, 5 Silver, 18 Bronze) rounded up the fourth and fifth spot respectively.

India features on the medal tally in the 70th position with one medal (0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze).

Here is the Rio Olympics medal tally after day twelve:

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
United States30323193
China19152054
Britain19191250
Russia12141541
Japan1051833
France8111231
Germany128929
Australia78924
Italy89623
South Korea73616
Netherlands84315
Canada32914
Hungary63413
Brazil35412
Kazakhstan33612
New Zealand36110
Denmark1359
Cuba2248
Kenya4307
Spain4127
North Korea2327
Poland2237
Uzbekistan2147
South Africa1517
Sweden1427
Ukraine1427
Czech Republic1157
Azerbaijan0347
Jamaica4026
Thailand2226
Croatia3205
Belgium2125
Switzerland2125
Belarus1225
Ethiopia1135
Georgia1135
Colombia2204
Greece2114
Iran2024
Armenia1304
Slovenia1214
Romania1124
Argentina2103
Indonesia1203
Serbia1113
Taiwan1023
Malaysia0213
Turkey0213
Lithuania0123
Norway0033
Bahrain1102
Slovakia1102
Vietnam1102
Independent1012
Ireland0202
Mongolia0112
Egypt0022
Israel0022
Tunisia0022
Bahamas1001
Fiji1001
Kosovo1001
Puerto Rico1001
Singapore1001
Algeria0101
Grenada0101
Philippines0101
Qatar0101
Venezuela0101
Austria0011
Bulgaria0011
Dominican Republic0011
Estonia0011
Finland0011
India0011
Kyrgyzstan0011
Moldova0011
Morocco0011
Portugal0011
United Arab Emirates0011

Click here for the LIVE medal tally

With inputs from AFP and PTI

First Published On : Aug 18, 2016 13:06 IST

Comment using Disqus

Show Comments