IAAF World Athletics Championships 2017: All you need to know about the event, full schedule and Indian participation

All eyes will be on Usain Bolt and Mo Farah as they take to the track one last time in the IAAF World Championships starting on 4 August in London.

Image of IAAF World Athletics Championships. Image courtesy: Twitter @IAAFWorldChamps

IAAF World Athletics Championships medals.
Image courtesy: Twitter @IAAFWorldChamps

The 10-day event ending on 13 August will see athletes from 205 countries compete in 26 different events.

Amid a lot of controversies over selection procedures and the last-minute addition of Dutee Chand for the 100 metres, India now has a 25-athlete contingent in the championships.

Indian athletes are competing in 10 events in the championships with 2017 Asian Athletics champions Neeraj Chopra and Lakshmanan Govindan looking to continue their good form.

The schedule for the IAAF World Athletics Championships is as follows (Time in IST), events in which Indians are participating are denoted by (*):

Day 1, 4 August, Friday

Gold Medal events: Men's 10,000m

Top Athletes: Usain Bolt (100m), Mo Farah (10,000m), Laura Muir (1,500m)

Indian athletes: Lakshmanan Govindan (10,000m)

Evening session

23:30 - Men's 100m preliminary

23:50 - Men's discus qualifying

00:00 (5 August) - Men's long jump qualifying

00:05 (5 August) - Women's 1500m qualifying

00:15 (5 August) - Women's pole vault qualifying

00:50 (5 August)- Men's 100m first round

01:15 (5 August)- Men's discus qualifying

01:50 (5 August) - Men's 10,000m final*

Day 2, 5 August, Saturday

Gold Medal events: Men's 100m, women's 10,000m, men's long jump, men's discus

Top Athletes: Usain Bolt(100m), Wayde van Niekerk (400m), Johnson-Thompson (Heptathlon), Laura Muir (1,500m)

Indian athletes: Swapna Barman (Heptathlon), Muhammed Anas Yahiya (400m), Dutee Chand (100m)

Morning session 

14:30 - Men's shot put qualifying

14:35 - Heptathlon 100m*

15:05 - Women's hammer throw qualifying

15:15 - Men's 400m first round*

15:30 - Women's triple jump qualifying

16:00 - Heptathlon high jump*

16:15 - Women's 100m first round*

16:35 - Women's hammer throw qualifying

17:15 - Men's 800m first round

Evening session

23:30 - Heptathlon shot put*

23:35 - Men's 100m semi-finals

23:56 - Men's discus final

00:05 (6 August) - Women's 1500m semi-finals

00:35 (6 August)- Men's long jump final

00:40 (6 August)- Women's 10,000m final

01:30 (6 August)- Heptathlon 200m*

02:15 (6 August)- Men's 100m final

Day 3, 6 August, Sunday

Gold Medal events: Men's and women's marathons, heptathlon, women's pole vault, men's shot put, women's 100m

Top Athletes: Wayde van Niekerk(400m), Johnson-Thompson(Heptathlon), Elaine Thompson (100m)

Indian athletes: Swapna Barman(Heptathlon), Siddhanth Thingalaya (110m hurdles), Dutee Chand (100m), Gopi Thonakal (marathon), Monika Athare (marathon), Muhammed Anas Yahiya (400m), Nirmala Sheoran (400m)

Morning Session

14:30 - Heptathlon long jump*

14:35 - Men's 3,000m steeplechase first round

15:10 - Men's pole vault qualifying

15:25 - Men's marathon

15:35 - Men's 400m hurdles first round

16:15 - Heptathlon javelin qualifying*

16:25 - Women's 400m first round*

17:30 - Heptathlon javelin*

17:45 - Men's 110m hurdles first round*

18:30 - Women's marathon*

Evening session

23:30 - Women's pole vault final

23:35 - Women's javelin qualifying

23:40 - Women's 100m semi-finals* (depending on qualifying results)

00:10 (7 August) - Men's 400m semi-finals* (depending on qualifying results)

00:40 (7 August) - Men's 100m hurdles semi-finals

01:00 (7 August) - Women's javelin qualifying

01:05 (7 August) - Men's shot put final

01:10 (7 August) - Heptathlon 800m (final event)

01:45 (7 August) - Men's 800m semi-finals

02:20 (7 August) - Women's 100m final* (depending on qualifying results)

Day 4, 7 August, Monday

Gold Medal events: Women's hammer, women's triple jump, men's 110m hurdles, women's 1500m

Top Athletes: Omar McLeod (110m hurdles), Laura Muir (1500m)

Indian athletes: Siddhanth Thingalaya (110m hurdles - depending on qualification), Nirmala Sheoran (400m)

Evening session

23:00 - Men's 200m first round

23:05 - Men's triple jump qualifying

23:30 - Women's hammer throw final

00:00 (8 August) - Women's 400m hurdles first round

00:50 (8 August) - Men's 400m hurdles semi-final

00:55 (8 August) - Women's triple jump final

01:25 (8 August) - Women's 400m semi-final* (depending on qualifying results)

02:00 (8 August) - Men's 110m hurdles final* (depending on qualifying results)

02:20 (8 August) - Women's 1500m final

Day 5, 8 August, Tuesday

Gold Medal events: Women's javelin, men's pole vault, men's 3,000m steeplechase, men's 800m, men's 400m

Top Athletes: Renaud Lavillenie (Pole vault), Nijel Amos(800m), Wayde van Niekerk (400m)

Indian athletes: Muhammed Anas Yahiya (400m - depending on qualification)

Evening session

23:50 - Women's javelin final

00:00 (9 August) - Women's 200m first round

00:05 (9 August) - Men's pole vault final

01:05 (9 August) - Women's 400m hurdles semi-finals

01:10 (9 August) - Women's shot put qualifying

01:40 (9 August) - Men's 3,000m steeplechase final

02:05 (9 August) - Men's 800m final

02:22 (9 August) - Men's 400m final* (depending on qualifying results)

Day 6, 9 August, Wednesday

Gold Medal events: Women's shot put, men's 400m hurdles, women's 400m

Top Athletes:  Mo Farah (5000 m), Kerron Clement(400 m hurdles), Shaunae Miller-Uibo (400m)

Indian athletes: Nirmala Sheoran (400m - depending on qualification)

Evening session

23:35 - Women's 3,000m steeplechase first round

23:40- Women's long jump qualifying

23:50 - Men's hammer throw qualifying

00:35 (10 August) - Men's 5,000m first round

00:55 (10 August) - Women's shot put final

01:20 (10 August) - Men's hammer qualifying

01:25 (10 August) - Men's 200m semi-finals

02:03 (10 August) - Men's 400m hurdles final

02:20 (10 August) - Women's 400m final* (depending on qualifying results)

Day 7, 10 August, Thursday

Gold Medal events: Men's triple jump, women's 400m hurdles, men's 200m

Top Athletes: Wayde van Niekerk (200m), Laura Muir (5000m)

Indian athletes: Neeraj Chopra and Davinder Singh (Javelin)

Evening session

23:00 - Women's 5,000m first round

23:35 - Men's javelin qualifying*

23:40 - Women's high jump qualifying

23:55 - Women's 800m qualifying

00:50 (11 August) - Men's triple jump final

00:55 (11 August) - Men's 1500m qualifying

01:05 (11 August) - Men's javelin qualifying* (depending on qualifying results)

01:35 (11 August) - Women's 200m semi-final

02:05 (11 August) - Women's 400m hurdles final

02:22 (11 August) - Men's 200m final

Day 8, 11 August, Friday

Gold Medal events: Women's long jump, men's hammer, women's 3000m steeplechase, women's 200m

Top Athletes: Robbie Grabarzayde (High Jump), Daffne Schippers (200m)

Indian athletes: None

Morning session

14:30 - Men's 100m decathlon

14:40 - Women's discus qualifying

15:15 - Women's 100m hurdles qualifying

15:35 - Men's long jump decathlon

15:45 - Men's high jump qualifying

16:05 - Women's discus qualifying

17:25 - Men's shot put decathlon

Evening session

21:30 - Men's high jump decathlon

23:35 - Women's 100m hurdles semi-final

23:40 - Women's long jump final

00:05 (12 August) - Women's 800m semi-final

00:40 (12 August) - Men's 1,500m semi-final

01:00 (12 August) - Men's hammer final

01:15 (12 August) - Men's 400m decathlon

01:55 (12 August) - Women's 3,000m steeplechase final

02:20 (12 August) - Women's 200m final

Day 9, 12 August, Saturday 

Gold Medal events: Women's high jump, women's 100m hurdles, men's javelin, men's 5,000m, men's decathlon, women's and men's 4x100m relay

Top Athletes: Kendra Harrison (100m hurdles), Mo Farah (5,000m), Usain Bolt (4x100m)

Indian athletes: Lakshmanan Govindan (5000m); Arokia Rajiv, Amoj Jacob, Kunhu Mohammed, Mohan Kumar Raja, Sachin Roby, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (4x400m);

Poovamma Raju Machettira, Jisna Mathew, Anilda Thomas, Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan, Nirmala Sheoran (4x400m); Davinder Singh and Neeraj Chopra (Javelin)

Morning session

14:30 - Men's 110m hurdles decathlon

15:05 - Women's 4x100m relay qualifying

15:25 - Men's 4x100m relay qualifying

15:30 - Discus throw decathlon

15:50 - Women's 4x400m relay qualifying*

16:20 - Men's 4x400m relay qualifying*

16:50 - Men's discus throw decathlon

18:00 - Men's pole vault decathlon

Evening Session

22:00 - Men's javelin decathlon

23:25 - Men's javelin decathlon

23:35 - Women's high jump final

00:35 (13 August) - Women's 100m hurdles final

00:45 (13 August) - Men's javelin final*

00:50 (13 August) - Men's 5,000m final*

01:15 (13 August) - Men's 1500m decathlon

02:00 (13 August) - Women's 4x100m relay final

02:20 (13 August) - Men's 4x100m relay, final

Day 10, 13 August, Sunday

Gold Medal events: Men's and women's 20km race walks, men's and women's 50km race walks, men's high jump, women's discus, women's 5,000m, women's 800m, men's 1500m, women's and men's 4x400m relay

Top Athletes: Castor Semenya (800m), Laura Muir (5,000m)

Indian athletes: Arokia Rajiv, Amoj Jacob, Kunhu Mohammed, Mohan Kumar Raja, Sachin Roby,Muhammed Anas Yahiya (4x400m);

Poovamma Raju Machettira, Jisna Mathew, Anilda Thomas, Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan, Nirmala Sheoran (4x400m); Khushbir Kaur (20km);  Irfan Kolothum Thodi (20km walk), Devender Singh (20km walk) and Ganapathi Krishnan (20km walk)

Morning Session

12:15 - Men's and women's 50km race walks

16:50 - Women's 20km race walk*

18:50 - Men's 20km race walk*

Evening Session

23:30 - Men's high jump final

23:40 - Women's discus throw final

00:05 (14 August) - Women's 5,000m final

00:40 (14 August) - Women's 800m final

01:00 (14 August) - Men's 1500m final

01:25 (14 August) - Women's 4x400m relay final*

01:45 (14 August) - Men's 4x400m relay final*


Published Date: Aug 02, 2017 04:27 pm | Updated Date: Aug 05, 2017 01:22 pm