Asian Athletics Championships Day 4 events: Tintu Luka in 800 m, G Lakshmanan in 10000 m and more

Bhubaneshwar: India has maintained its numero uno position on the medal tally after Day 3 proceedings. With China snapping close at its heels, all eyes will be on Neeraj Chopra who would be participating in the javelin throw event in the evening.

Sprinter Dutee Chand will be in action in the women's 200m while Tintu Luka would be readying herself in time for the 800m.

Indian athlete G Lakshmanan celebrates after winning the Gold medal in the men's 5000m runs during the first day of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships. AFP

Indian athlete G Lakshmanan celebrates after winning the Gold medal in the men's 5000m. AFP

Apart from them, Day 1 gold medallist G Lakshmanan will be in action in the 10000 metres event.

The list of events on the final day of the Asian Athletics Championships(with Indian participants mentioned):

Morning session

1. Heptathlon Long Jump

Time: 9:10 am IST

Participants: Purnima Hembram, Liksy Joseph, Swapna Barman

2. Women's 200m Heats

Time: 9:20 am IST

Participants: Dutee Chand and Srabani Nanda

3. Men's 200m semi-final

Time: 9:50 am IST

Participant: Amiya Kumar Mallick

4. Heptathlon Javelin Throw

Time: 10 am IST

Participants: Purnima Hembram, Liksy Joseph, Swapna Barman

5. Men's 4x400m Heats

Time: 10:30 am IST

Participants: Muhammed Anas, Amoj Jaco, Arokia Rajiv, Sachi Roby, Mohan Kumar and Kunju Muhammed.

Evening session

1. Women's Pole Vault final

Time: 5:30 pm IST

Participant: KM Sangeetha

2. Women's Discus Throw final

Time: 5:30 pm IST


Participants: Seema Punia, Himani Singh, Kamalpreeet Kaur Bal

3. Women's 200m final

Time: 5:40 pm IST

Participants: Qualifiers from morning's heats

4. Men's Long Jump final

Time: 5:45 pm IST


Participants: Ankit Sharma, Samsheer, Siddharth Mohan Naik

5. Men's 200m final

Time: 5:50 pm IST

Participants: Qualifiers from morning's semi-final

6. Women's 800m final

Time: 6 pm IST

Participants: Tintu Luka, Archana Adhav and Lili Das

7. Men's 800m final

Time: 6:10 pm IST

Participants: Jinson Johnson, Vishambhar Keolkar

8. Heptathlon 800m

Time: 6:30 pm IST

Participants: Purnima Hembram, Liksy Joseph and Swapna Barman

9. Women's 10000m final

Time: 6:40 pm IST

Participants: L Suriya, Sanjivani Jadhav and Meenu

10. Men's 10000m final

Time: 7:30 pm IST

Participants: G Lakshmanan, Gopi Thonnakkal and Kalidas Hirave

11. Men's Javelin Throw final

Time: 7:35 pm IST

Participants: Neeraj Chopra, Davinder Singh Kang andAbhishek Singh

12. Men's 4x400m relay final

Time: 8:25 pm IST

Participants: Qualifiers from morning's heats

13. Women's 4x400m relay final

Time: 8:50 pm IST

Participants: Qualifiers from morning's heats


Published Date: Jul 09, 2017 11:10 am | Updated Date: Jul 09, 2017 11:10 am



Also See