Asian Athletics Championships Day 2 events: Dutee Chand in 100 metres, Men's decathlon and more

India had a good start at the opening day of the Asian Athletics Championships bagging seven medals, including two gold medal, to top the medals table.

On Friday, the second day of the championships, all eyes will be on Dutee Chand who topped the 100 metres heats on the opening day to qualify for the semi-final. Dutee's contribution to the 4x100 metre relay team in Round 1 will also be crucial to India's chances.

Dutee Chand participates in the women’s 100m run heat during the first day of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships. AFP

Dutee Chand participates in the women’s 100m run heat during the first day of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships. AFP

All the Indian athletes in the championships have qualified for the final stages of their respective events

The list of events on the second day of the Asian Athletics Championships(with Indian participants mentioned):

Morning session

1. Men's Decathlon - 110m

Time9 am IST

Participant: Abhishek Shetty

2.Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1

Time: 9:20 am IST

Participants: Anu R, Jauna Murmu and Arpitha M

3. Decathlon - Discus Throw

Time: 9:40 am IST

Participants: Abhishek Shetty

 

4. Decathlon - Pole Vault

Time: 10:50 am

Participants: Abhishek Shetty

Evening session

1. Decathlon - Javelin Throw

Time: 6 pm IST

Participant: Abhishek Shetty

2. Women's 100m semi-final

Time: 6:05 pm IST

Participant: Dutee Chand

3. Men's Triple Jump final

Time: 6:15 pm IST

Participant: Arpinder Singh and Karthik U

4. Women's High Jump final

Time: 6:20 pm IST

Participants: Sahana Kumari

5. Men's 100m semi-final

Time: 6:25 pm IST

Participants: Amiya Kumar Mallick

6. Men's Shot Put final

Time: 6:30 pm IST

Participants: Tajinder Pal Toor, Jasdeep Singh Dhillon and Omprakash Singh Karhana

7. Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1

Time: 6:55 pm IST

Participant: Nayana James

8. Men's 110m Hurdles

Time: 7:25 pm IST

Participants: Siddhant Thingalaya and Prem Kumar

9. Women's 1500m Final

Time: 7:45 pm IST

Participants: Monika Choudhary, Chitra PU

10. Women's 400m final

Time: 7:55 pm IST

Participants: Nirmala, MR Poovamma and Jisna Mathew (Depends on Round 1 results)

11. Men's 1500m final

Time: 7:55 pm IST

Participants: Ajay Kumar Saroj, Siddhanta Adhikari

12. Men's 400m final

Time: 8:05 pm IST

Participants: Muhammed Anas, Amoj Jacob and Arokia Rajiv

13. Women's Hammer Throw final

Time: 8:30 pm IST

Participants: Sarita R Singh and Gunjan Singh

14. Decathlon Men's 1500m

Time: 8:35 pm IST

Participant: Abhishek Shetty

15. Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1

Time: 8:45 pm IST

Participant: Jabir MP, Santhosh Kumar T and Durgesh Kumar Pal

16. Women's 100m final

Time: 9:30 pm IST

Participant: Qualifiers from semi-final

17. Men's 100m final

Time: 9:45 pm IST

Participant: Qualifiers from semi-final

Where to watch

Doordarshan Sports will provide live TV coverage of the event.

 

 

 


Published Date: Jul 07, 2017 10:34 am | Updated Date: Jul 07, 2017 10:41 am


Also See