BMC Election results 2017: Ward-wise full list of winners

The results of the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) election has surprised everyone including the Shiv Sena, which hoped to gain a clear majority. In the initial phase of the polls, BJP was leading but by the end of the counting, both the parties were neck to neck. The Shiv Sena on Thursday emerged as the single largest party in the cash-rich BMC winning 84 seats, closely followed by BJP which bagged 82 seats, as results for the 227 seats poured in. While the Shiv Sena did well in the Zilla Parishads, it suffered setbacks in the municipal corporations. Here's the list:

WardWard NoCandidate NamePartyAreas
R/North Ward1Tejaswini GhosalkarShiv SenaKandarpada – IC Colony
R/North Ward2Jagdish OjhaBJPGaondevi – Dahisar (E)
R/North Ward3Balkrishna BridShiv SenaKetakipada – Shailendra Nagar
R/North Ward4Sujata PatekarShiv SenaVaishali Nagar
R/North Ward5Sanjay GhadiShiv SenaAshokvan – Chintamani Nagar
R/North Ward6Harshal KakkarShiv SenaAmbavadi – Ovari Pada
R/North Ward7Sheetal Mukesh MahatreShiv SenaMandapeshwar
R/Central Ward8Harish ChhedaBJPGorai – MHB Colony (Old)
R/Central Ward9Sweta Sharad KorgaonkarCongressGovind Nagar
R/Central Ward10Jitendra Ambalal PatelBJPDaulat Nagar
R/Central Ward11Riddhi KhurlugeShiv SenaBansi Nagar – Tata Power House
R/Central Ward12Geeta SingalShiv SenaDatta Pada
R/Central Ward13Vidyarthi SinghBJPRajendra Nagar
R/Central Ward14Asawari PatilBJPBorivali TPS lll – Kora kendra
R/Central Ward15Pravin ShahBJPEskar – Yogi Nagar
R/Central Ward16Anjali KhedekarBJPChikuwadi – Kanti Park – MHB Colony
R/Central Ward17Beena DoshiBJPCharkop (N)
R/South Ward18Sandhya DoshiShiv SenaCharkop (S) – Kandivali
R/South Ward19Shubhada GudekarShiv SenaCharkop Industrial Estate
R/South Ward20Deepak TawadeBJPMahavir Nagar – Dhanukar Wadi
R/South Ward21Shailaja GirkarBJPNarain Sanskrutik Centre – Aarya Chanakya Nagar
R/South Ward22Priyanka MoreBJPPoinsur Village (W)
R/South Ward23Shiv Kumar JhaBJPPoinsur (E) Rajaram Nagar – Ashok Nagar
R/South Ward24Sunita YadavBJPSamata Nagar – Dattani Park
R/South Ward25Madhuri BhoirShiv SenaDamupada
R/South Ward26Pritam PandagleBJPSamata Nagar – Mahindra & Mahindra Co
R/South Ward27Surekha PatilBJPDevji Bhimji Colony – Paras Nagar
R/South Ward28Rajpati YadavCongressIrani Wadi – Kandivali (W)
P/North Ward29Thakur Sagar SinghBJPManori Marve – Erangel – Aksa – Daravali Village – Madh Island
P/North Ward30Leena Patil DeherkarBJPValnai Village – Kharodi Village Malavani Colony
P/North Ward31Kamlesh YadavBJPAdarsh Dugdhalaya – Evershine Nagar
P/North Ward32Steffi KiniCongressBhadaran Nagar – Mamalatadar Wadi
P/North Ward33Virendra ChowdharyCongressPushpa Park
P/North Ward34Kamarjaha SiddiqueCongressTanaji Nagar
P/North Ward35Sejal DesaiBJPAppa Pada
P/North Ward36Daksha PatelBJPMalad Hill Reservoir
P/North Ward37Pratibha ShindeBJPMunicipal Colony Malad (E)
P/North Ward38Aatmaram ChacheShiv SenaDhanji Wadi – Narsobawadi – Koknipada
P/North Ward39Vinaya Vishnu SawantShiv SenaPimpri Pada – Pathanwadi
P/North Ward40Suhas WadkarShiv SenaRaheja Complex – Dindoshi
P/North Ward41Archana DesaiBJPMarkani Pada
P/North Ward42Dhanashree BharadkarNCPLiberty Garden – Nadiyadwala Colony
P/North Ward43Vinod MishraBJPNew Collector’s Colony
P/North Ward44Sangita Dnyanmurti MishraBJPNew Collector’s Colony – MHB Colony
P/South Ward45Ram BarodBJPBangur Nagar – Sunder Nagar
P/South Ward46Yogita Sunil KoliBJPDindoshi – Pandurang wadi
P/South Ward47Jaya TiwanaBJPAarey Colony (E)
P/South Ward48Salma AlmelkarCongressNirlon – Krushi Vidyapeeth – Jaiprakash Nagar
P/South Ward49Sangita SutarShiv SenaUnnat Nagar – Motilal Nagar No. 2 & 3
P/South Ward50Deepak ThakurBJPPatkar College – Shastri Nagar
P/South Ward51Swapnil Mohan TembwalkarShiv SenaMotilal Nagar No. 1 – BEST Bus Depot
P/South Ward52Priti SatamBJPSiddharth Nagar – Jawahar Nagar
K/West Ward53Rekha RamvanshiShiv SenaOshivara – Kandivli (E)
K/West Ward54Sadhna MandeShiv SenaTarapore Garden
K/West Ward55Harsh PatelBJPSwami Samarth Nagar
K/West Ward56Rajul Sameer DesaiBJPVersova (N)
K/West Ward57Shrikalla PillaiBJPAadarsh Nagar – Amboli Hill
K/West Ward58Sandip PatelBJPSahaji Raje Sports Complex – Malcom Baug
K/West Ward59Pratibha KhopdeShiv SenaSeven Bunglows – Versova (S)
K/West Ward60Yogiraj DabhadkarBJPManish Nagar – Bhavan’s College
K/West Ward61Rajul PatelShiv SenaGilbert Hill – Andheri Market
K/West Ward62Changez MultaniIndependentLalubhai Park – Shri Ram Jharokha
K/West Ward63Ranjana PatilBJPBhakti Vedanta Mandir – Cooper Hospital
K/West Ward64Shahida Haroon KhanShiv SenaSNDT University Campus – Juhu Airport
K/West Ward65Alpha Ashok JadhavCongressVile Parle (W) – Mithibai College
K/East Ward66Meher Mohsin HaiderCongressBandrekar Wadi – Ismail Yusuf College
K/East Ward67Sudha SinghBJPJogeshwari Caves – Majaswadi
K/East Ward68Rohan RathodBJPShivneri Vasahat – Meghwadi
K/East Ward69Renu HansrajBJPShankarwadi – Parsi Panchayat
K/East Ward70Sunita MehtaBJPSquatter’s Colony Tolani College
K/East Ward71Anish MakhwaniBJPGundavli Gaonthan (W)
K/East Ward72Pankaj YadavBJPGundavli (E) – ESIS Hospital
K/East Ward73Pravin ShindeShiv SenaVyaravli – MIDC
K/East Ward74Ujjawala ModakBJPVijaynagar – Bhavani Nagar
K/East Ward75Priyanka SawantShiv SenaSahar Airport – Maroshi Village
K/East Ward76Kesarben Murji PatelBJPChakala – Sahar Airport
K/East Ward77Anant NarShiv SenaSahar Village – Baman Wada
K/East Ward78Sofi JabbarNCPMV College – Vijay Nagar – Coal Dongari
K/East Ward79Sadanand ParabShiv SenaTejpal Scheme – Vile Parle (E)
K/East Ward80Sunil YadavBJPVile Parle (E) Telephone Exchange
H/East Ward81Murji PatelBJPPrabhat Colony – Anand Nagar
H/East Ward82Amin Jagdhish Kutti (Anna)CongressVivekanand Nagar
H/East Ward83Vinnie D'souzaCongressUniversity Campus – Pharmacy Colony
H/East Ward84Abhijeet SamantBJPKalina Village – Santacruz Cantonment
H/East Ward85Sushma Kamlesh RaiCongressBharat Nagar (E)
H/East Ward86Vishwanath MahadeshwarShiv SenaTPS III – Santacruz Ashok Nagar
H/East Ward87Vishwanath Pandurang MahadeshwarShiv SenaDowri Colony – Khar Rifle Range
H/East Ward88Sada ParabShiv SenaTeacher’s Colony – Jawahar Nagar
H/East Ward89Dinesh KubalShiv SenaGovt Colony – Bharat Nagar (W)
H/East Ward90Tulip MirandaCongressBandra Terminus – Nirmal Nagar
H/East Ward91Sagun NaikShiv SenaKherwadi
H/West Ward92Bulnaaz KureshiMIMKhira Nagar – Saraswat Colony
H/West Ward93Rohini KambleShiv SenaVithaldas Nagar – Madhu Park (Khar West)
H/West Ward94Pradnya BhutkarShiv SenaKhar Danda – Chuim Village
H/West Ward95Shekhar VaingankarShiv SenaUnion Park – National College
H/West Ward96Mohammed Halim Shamim SheikhShiv SenaBandra Fort – Pali Market – National Library
H/West Ward97Hetal Vimal GalaBJPLilavati Hospital – Bandra Bus Terminus
T Ward98Alka Subhash KerkarBJPMulund Colony – Tulsi Lake
T Ward99Sanjay Gulabrao AgaldareShivsenaMulund Check Naka – ESIS Hospital
T Ward100Swapna MhatreBJPTopiwala College – Gavan Pada – MHADA Building
T Ward101Asif Ahmed ZakariaCongressNane Pada – Palm Acres
T Ward102Mumtaz Rahebar KhanIndependentMulund Central
T Ward103MM KhanShivsenaJohnson & Johnson – Sarvoday Nagar – Nahur Village
S Ward104Manoj Kishorbhai KotakBJPMilind Nagar – Gaondevi Hills
S Ward105Prakash Kashinath GangadhareBJPBhandup Village
S Ward106Rajani Naresh KeniBJPGaon Devi (Bhandup)
S Ward107Prabhakar Tukaram ShindeBJPNardas Nagar
S Ward108Samita Vinod KambleBJPKokan Nagar Bhattipada
S Ward109Deepali GosaviShiv SenaHanuman Nagar – Farid Nagar
S Ward110Asha KoparkarCongressDatar colony – CGS Quarters
S Ward111Sakshi Deepak DalviBJPKanjur Village
S Ward112Sakshi Deepak DalviBJPKannamwar Nagar
S Ward113Deepmala BadheShiv SenaTagore Nagar
S Ward114Ramesh KorhaonkarShiv SenaHariyali Village – Godrej Colony
S Ward115Umesh ManeShiv SenaAden Bungalows – Tirandaz village
S Ward116Pramila PatilCongressVihar Lake – Powai Lake – Paspoli village
N Ward117Suvarna KaranjeShiv SenaRahul Nagar
N Ward118Upendra SawantShiv SenaPark Site Colony – Vikroli Village
N Ward119Manisha Harishchandra RahateNCPDamodar Park – Sanghani
N Ward120Rajeshree RedkarShiv SenaSarvodaya Hospital – Govt. Colony – Jagdusha Nagar
N Ward121Chandravati MoreShiv SenaBhim Nagar – Ram Nagar
N Ward122Vaishali PatilBJPBhat wadi – Bharve Nagar
N Ward123Archana BhaleraoMNSChirag Nagar – Narayan Nagar
N Ward124Jyoti KhanNCPKirol Village – Ramji Ashar School
N Ward125Rupali SudeshShiv SenaPant Nagar
N Ward126Archana BhaleraoMNSRamabai Nagar
N Ward127Suresh PatilShiv SenaGarodia Nagar – Somaiya College
N Ward128Ashwini Deepak HandeShiv SenaKamraj Nagar
M/East Ward129Suryakant GavliBJPLotus Colony – Rafiq Nagar
M/East Ward130Bindu Chetan TrivediBJPShivaji Nagar No.1
M/East Ward131Rakhee Harishchandra JadhavNCPBaiganwadi
M/East Ward132Parag ShahBJPShivaji Nagar No. 2 (W)
M/East Ward133Parmeshwar Tukaram KadamMNSShivaji Nagar No. 2 (E) PMG Colony
M/East Ward134Saira KhanSPMankhurd Village – Mandala Village
M/East Ward135Riya BargeBJPCheetah Camp
M/East Ward136Rukshsana SiddiqueSPAnushakti Nagar (BARC) – Trombay
M/East Ward137Ayesha Rafique ShaikhSPNew Gautam Nagar
M/East Ward138Ayeshabano Ainmohammed KhanSPDeonar – Slaughter House
M/East Ward139Suresh PatilShiv SenaDeonar Village – Mankhurd Childrens’ Home
M/East Ward140Nadiya Mohsin SheikhNCPRCF Township
M/East Ward141Vitthal LokreCongressAdarsh Nagar – Hindustan Petroleum – Anik Village
M/West Ward142Vaishali ShewaleShiv SenaAnik/ Mahul Villages – RCF Company
M/West Ward143Rutuja TiwariShiv SenaSuman Nagar – Sindhi Society
M/West Ward144Anita PanchalBJPSiddharth Colony – Basant Park Golf Club
M/West Ward145Shahnawaz SheikhAIMIMSahakar Nagar
M/West Ward146Smruddhi KateShiv SenaSubhash Nagar – Beggar’s Home
M/West Ward147Ayesha Rafique SheikhSPBorla (Central) – Ghatla Village
M/West Ward148Nidhi ShindeShiv SenaJyoti Nagar – Rahul Nagar
M/West Ward149Jagdish Makkunny ThaivalapillBJPTilak Nagar – Chedda Nagar
L Ward150Sangita HandoreCongressTungve Village – Chandivali village (W)
L Ward151Rajesh PhulvariyaBJPChandivali Viiage (E)
L Ward152Asha Subhash MaratheBJPMohili Village
L Ward153Anil PatankarShiv SenaKajupada Hill – Asalpa Village
L Ward154Mahadev Shankar ShivganBJPKamini Industries – Saki Naka
L Ward155Shrikant ShettyeShiv SenaJari Mari
L Ward156Ashwini MatekarMNSPremier Automobiles Company – Home Guards Training Centre
L Ward157Akanksha ShettyShiv SenaWadia Estate – Hall Village – Premier Automobile colony
L Ward158Chitra SangleShiv SenaKurla Village – Dayanand Vidyalaya
L Ward159Prakash Devji MoreBJPVinoba Bhave Nagar
L Ward160Kiran LandgeIndependentKurla Terminus – Kamgar Nagar
L Ward161Vijyandra ShindeShiv SenaShikshak Nagar
L Ward162Wajid KureshiCongressNehru Nagar Bhabha Hospital – Takia
L Ward163Dilip Bhausaheb LandeMNSKasai Wada – Everard Nagar
L Ward164Dilip landeMNSSwadeshi Mill- Eye Hospital
F/North Ward165Ashraf AzmiCongressPratiksha Nagar – Sion
F/North Ward166Sanjay TurdeMNSSalt Pan – Sion Transit Camp
F/North Ward167Dilshadbanu Mohammedashraf AzmiCongressLokmanya Tilak Hospital – Shanmukhanand
F/North Ward168Saida KhanNCPRawli Hill
F/North Ward169Pravin Manish MorajkarShiv SenaCGS Colony Sector VII
F/North Ward170Kaptan MalikNCPCGS Colony – Antop Hill
F/North Ward171Sanvee Vijay TandelShiv SenaSangam Nagar
F/North Ward172Rajshree ShirvadkarBJPKorba Mithagar – Wadala Salt pans
F/North Ward173Pralhad ThombreShiv SenaLepers’ Home – BPT Hospital Colony
F/North Ward174Krishnaveni VVinod ReddyBJPHindu Colony – Parsi Colony
G/North Ward175Lalita Kachru YadavINCMahim – Kala Killa
G/North Ward176Ravi RajaINCDharavi – Transit Camp
G/North Ward177Nehal ShahBJPKakaiya devi Temple (Dharavi) – Khambadevi Nagar – Mukund Nagar
G/North Ward178Jesal KothariBJPWestern India tanneries
G/North Ward179Sufiyana Vanu Niyaz AhmedINCMahim Sonapur – Labour camp
G/North Ward180Smita GavkarShiv SenaEstrella Batteries Co. – Rajarshi Shahu Nagar
G/North Ward181Madhuri DokeShiv SenaMahim Fort – Mahim Police Quarters (Mahim Creek)
G/North Ward182Milind VaidyaShiv SenaShitladevi Temple – Hinduja Hospital
G/North Ward183Ganga Kunal ManeCongressRuparel College – Matunga Workshop
G/North Ward184Babbu KhanCongressKamgar Krida Kendra – Dadar Railway Station
G/North Ward185Jagdish Makkunny ThaivalapillShiv SenaRavindra Natyamandir – Shivaji Park
G/South Ward186Vasant NakasheShiv SenaST Depot – Western Railway Workshop
G/South Ward187Thevar Mariammal MathuramlinganShiv SenaTV Centre – Prabhadevi
G/South Ward188Reshambano Mohammadhasim KhanCongressWorli Village
G/South Ward189Harshala Ashish MoreMNSWorli dairy – Sasmira
G/South Ward190Sheetal GambhirBJPWorli BDD Chawls
G/South Ward191Vishakha RautShiv SenaGandhi Nagar – Dawn Mills
G/South Ward192Priti Prakash PatankarShiv SenaMahalaxmi Race Course – Nehru Planetarium
G/South Ward193Hemangi WorlikarShiv SenaShanti Nagar – Arthur Road Jail
G/South Ward194Samadhan SarwankarShiv SenaParel BDD Chawls
F/South Ward195Santosh KharatShiv SenaRanjeet Studio – Naigaum BDD Chawl
F/South Ward196Ashish ChemburkarMNSNaigaum Police Parade Ground – BPT Hospital
F/South Ward197Dattaram Shivaram NarvankarMNSMahatma Gandhi Hospital – Bhoiwada
F/South Ward198Snehal AmbekarShiv SenaIndian United Mills – Nare Park
F/South Ward199Kishori PednekarShiv SenaKEM Hospital – Raj Kamal Studio
F/South Ward200Urmila PanchalShiv SenaVeterinary Hospital – Abhyudaya Nagar
F/South Ward201More SupriyaCongressCotton Green – Sewri Fort
E Ward202Shraddha JadhavShiv SenaVeer Jijamata Udyan – Ghodapdeo – Mazagaon Docks (N)
E Ward203Datta PhongadeShiv SenaKasturba Hospital – India United Mills
E Ward204Anil KokilShiv SenaByculla Railway Station – Municipal Housing Quarters
E Ward205Sindhu MasurkarShiv SenaNair Hospital – Byculla Fire Brigade
E Ward206Sachin Devdas PadwalShiv SenaMazagaon Court – Madan pura
E Ward207Surekha Rohitdas LokhandeBJPAnjeer wadi – Dockyards – Mazagaon Docks (S)
E Ward208Ramakant Sakharam RahateShiv SenaMastan Tank – JJ Hospital – Vikrikar Bhavan
E Ward209Yashwant JadhavShiv SenaKamathipura
D Ward210Jamsutkar Sonam ManojCongressBellasis chawl – Navjivan Society
D Ward211Raees Kasam SheikhSPWellington Sports Club – Bhatia Hospital
D Ward212Geeta GavliAkhil Bhartiya SenaMahalaxmi – Air Conditioned Market – Oomar Park
D Ward213Javed JunejaCongressPriya Darshani Garden – August Kranti Maidan
D Ward214Ajay PatilBJPKamla Nehru Park – Raj Bhavan
D Ward215Arundhati DudhwadkarShiv SenaPrarthana Samaj – Opera House
D Ward216Rajendra NarvankarCongressHarkisandas Hospital – Khetwadi
C Ward217Meena PatilBJPDurgadevi Udyan – Madhav Baug – Bhuleshwar
C Ward218Anuradha PddarBJPChandanwadi – Chira bazaar – Gymkhanas
C Ward219Jyotsana MehtaBJPMumbadevi – Mulji Jetha Market – Dhobi Talao
C Ward220Shah Atul HasmukhlalBJPKhara Talao – Nul Bazar – Ghoghari Mohalla
B Ward221Purohit Akash RajBJPImamwada – Dongri
B Ward222Makwana Rita BharatBJPBengalipura – Princess Dock
B Ward223Gyanraj Nikita NikamCongressMusafir Khana – Victoria Docks
A Ward224Afreen LakdawalaCongressMahatma Phule Market – Churchgate – Museum – Indira Docks
A Ward225Sanap Sujata DigvijayShiv SenaBrabourne Stadium – Colaba Market – Gateway of India
A Ward226Harshita NarvekarBJPSasoon Docks – World trade Centre – Geeta Nagar
A Ward227Makrand NarvekarBJPRC Church – Colaba Dandi – Navy Nagar

Published Date: Feb 23, 2017 10:45 pm | Updated Date: Feb 24, 2017 11:27 am